Share This
International Studies Program

Alumni

 CLASS OF 1991

Eduardo Almeida (Brazil) is Director of the Brazil Business Development Center  in Taiwan

Jim Krane (USA) completed the Master’s Program at the Columbia School of Journalism and was most recently headed the AP bureau in Baghdad.

Lise Afoy (Guadeloupe) received a Master's degree in Anthropology from Columbia University and is now working in a French Bank in Manhattan*

Yonas Araya (Eritrea) returned to Eritrea after the war was over.

Ousmane Kobo (Ghana) completed his Ph.D. History at the University of Wisconsin and is teaching at Gettysburg College while holding a post-doctoral fellowship.

CLASS OF 1992

Emsgatte Antoine (Haiti) received a Masters degree in Intercultural Management at the School for International Training, Brattleboro, VT.

Farah Alouidor(Haiti)  was in the Peace Corps in Namibia

Wai Kit Chiang (USA) enrolled in the M.A. Program in Education at CCNY

Yvette Gauthier (Haiti) is a Program Assistant at the United Nations

Tshombe Miles (USA) is completing his Ph.D. in History at Brown University.

John Veit (USA) is working on film documentaries in Houston, Texas.

Patrick Delices (USA) received an MA in Education at CCNY and is teaching

Yvette Wilson (USA) is in Law School at the New York Law School.*

Henry Chan (USA)

CLASS OF 1993

Ari Ariel (USA) is in the Ph.D. program in Middle Eastern Studies at Columbia University.

Bethanya Roche (Dominican Republic) is a housewife.

Veronica Tobar (Guatemala) worked at the Coalition for Immigration and is now in Law School.

Yamina Mota (Dominican Republic) received a master’s degree in Social Work from Fordham University.

Hirokatsu Asano (Japan) received a Ph.D. in Political Science from the U. of Michigan.

and now teaches at Asia University in Japan.

Alethea Lodge (Jamaica) received a Masters degree in Development at Tufts University

Katarina Kozuchowska (Poland) received a Masters degree in Conflict Resolution from Syracuse University, and is now Deputy Director  at Common Cents.*

Donald Craig (USA) was accepted into the graduate program in Political Science at American University

Carlos Quintana (USA)  enrolled in Georgetown University Law School

Saba Yohannes (Eritrea)  enrolled in the graduate Psychology program at CCNY.

Edislav Manetovic (Yugoslavia) completed his Ph.D. at the CUNY Graduate Center and is a professor at  Manhattan College.

Courtney Guthreau (USA) is Program Director of Project Hope in Mexico.

Carren Simpson (Jamaica)  worked at UNICEF and is now in the Ph.D. program in Geography at SUNY, Buffalo.

Mustapha Cisse (Senegal) is a Translator at the United Nations.

Annette Solly (Jamaica) is with the UN Peace Keeping Division (served in Somalia and Angola).

Lloyd Cornelius (USA) is a supervisor at UPS where he was a driver while an undergraduate.

CLASS OF 1994

Deguene Fall (Senegal)  received an MA in Development Studies from the U. of Pittsburgh and now works at UNICEF.*

Sarah Aponte (Dominican Republic)completed a Masters program in Library Science at Queens College*and works in the Dominican Institute

John Laryea(Ghana) is in the graduate program at Baruch College.

Evelyn Luciano (Dominican Republic) worked for Covenant House in fund raising for two years and will enroll in the graduate program in Spanish Literature at CCNY in the Fall.

Tomoko Nakamaru (Japan) is with a documentary film group in Japan.

Kilmar Rivas (El Salvador) is a financial analyst at Merrill Lynch in New York.

Sumon Chin (USA) is working in New York.

Robert Faison (USA)

Frank Bencovic (USA) is  working in an advertising firm in New   York 

Ekoe-Djenu-Ekoe (Togo) enrolled in the Master=s program in Education in CCNY*

Victorien Assi (Cote D’Ivoire) teaches at the College of New Rochelle and published a book, Methods and Techniques of Language Learning*

Lorenzo Lewis (USA) taught English in South Korea while he studied in the Masters Program in International Relations in Yonsei University in South Korea.

CLASS OF 1995

Isabelle Armand (Haiti) enrolled in graduate school in Washington D.C.

Alain Biloa (Cameroon) is in the Foreign Service in Cameroon

Inayath Muhamed (Sri Lanka) was Senior Business Analyst at the Export Development Corporation in Ottawa, Canada and is now teaching in Saudi Arabia.

Koreen Simon (Guyana) enrolled in the Masters program in Public Health at Rutgers University

Jeremy Grey (USA) enrolled in Law School at George Washington University

Paula Hercules (Haiti) is a social worker in New York City*

Lorena Quiroz (Ecuador)

Melissa Castillo (El Salvador) was admitted into the Master’s program in SIPA at Columbia        University.

Robert Baginsky (Poland) is working with his father and saving up to go to Grad School

Jennifer Stokes (USA) graduated from the Masters program in Development at Tufts University

Jean Vianney Charles (US/Haiti).

CLASS OF 1996

Jon Weiss (USA) was in the legal affairs division of the U.S. Department of the Treasury and is now Director of Strategic Initiatives at Johns Hopkins Univeristy

Taunys Almanzar (Dominican Republic) enrolled in the MA in International Relations at CCNY

Musafare Nyamudahonda (Zimbabwe) is in the foreign service in Zimbabwe.

Ayumo Shimoji (Japan) enrolled in the Masters Program in Anthropology at CCNY

Marcia Feijoo (Ecuador) is now a mother!

Olubayo Jackson (USA)  is teaching elementary school in New York   City

Satya Rodrigo (Sri Lanka) is in the foreign service of Sri Lanka,.*

Cheng Yu Zhi (Peoples’ Republic of China)  no information available

Patrick Etienne (Haiti)  no information available

Takahito Kimura (Japan) works for Japan Airlines in New York City

Angela Azzolino (USA) works at Time Magazine.

Inayath Mohamed (Saudi Arabia)

CLASS OF 1997

Jenny Lancaster (USA) enrolled in Law School at SUNY, Buffalo

Anne Rubesame (Germany) graduated from Law School at New York University, worked for the International Criminal Court and is now an Associate at O’Melveny and Myers, a law firm in New   York City.

Neil Simonsen (USA) works at American Home Service Link in San Francisco.

Nibaldo Aguilera (Chile) received his Ph.D in Political Science from the CUNY

Graduate Center and teaches at the College of New Rochelle.

Minerva Avalos (Mexico) is works with an immigration lawyer in Austin, Texas, and will be going to law school in Texas.

Elena Burgos (Dominican Republic) is in the Masters program for the Deaf at Hunter College.

Olga Hernandez (Dominican Republic) is in Belize with her husband

Young Sin Lee(Japan) works with a Japanese advertising group in New York City

Hector Rodriguez (Dominican Republic) enrolled the Masters program in Education at CCNY

Alicia Riviere (USA) graduated from the Master’s program in Development at GISPIA, University of Pittsburgh.

CLASS OF 1998

Simone Castello (Guyana)was admitted to the London School of Economics, has relocated, instead to Florida where she is has her own mortgage company.*

Juliet MacDowell (USA) graduated from Columbia University's Master's Program in International Affairs in the School of International and Public Affairs (SIPA), and is Regional Director for Southwest Africa Project Hope*

Ida Martinac (Croatia) received her law degree from Golden Gate University’s Law School.

Margaret Fequiere (Haiti)* was Executive Assistant to the Vice President of the Institute of International Education (IIE) in New York City.

Zainab Miller (nee Harvey) (USA) was a Program Officer at the Bar Association Foundation of New York.

David Lora (Dominican Republic)

Kevin Turton (Jamaica)

Harcourt Fuller (Jamaica) is in the Ph.D. program in the London School of Economics studying International History and works as a Research Assistant in Coins and Medals Department of the British Museum.

Tekle Eckrich (US) teaches in the New York City schools system.

Elias Zambrano (Ecuador)

Celeste Bradley (USA)

Lucy Cruz (Colombia)*

Alejandro Hurtado (Ecuador).

CLASS OF 1999

Karen McClellan (USA) was Conference Coordinator at the Institute for International Research in New York City and has relocated to Bali, Indonesia.

Andrea Muñoz (Mexico) is enrolled in a Master’s program in Education at CCNY.

Barbara Gortych (Poland)

Ermela Singh (Guyana) is in law school at New York University.

Leonidas Heinert (Ecuador)

Megan Mills (USA) enrolled in New York University’s MA program in the Gallatin School of Individualized Study.

Megumi Tan (Japan) received a Master's degree in Sociology from CCNY and works in the Admissions of Berkley College, Manhattan*


CLASS OF 2000

Felicity Daly
(USA) received a Master's degree from the London School of Economics and is a Project Officer at the International Council on Social Welfare in London.

Papa Dieye
(Senegal) received his law degree from Tulane University and is an attorney with ExxonMobil Corporation in Houston, Texas.

CLASS OF 2001

Emanuella Pluviose (Haiti)

Dony Wisnuwardene (Indonesia).

Chigozie Opara (Nigeria) is teaching in the New York City schools system.

 

CLASS OF 2002

Phebe Annan (USA/Ghana) is a Program Associate at the Africa-America Institute.

Noorjahan Begum (Bangladesh) enrolled in the Masters Program in International Relations at City College.

Levenia Duran (Dominican Republic) is on the staff of the New York Botanical Gardens.

Nema Elsayed (USA/Egypt)  enrolled in the Masters Program in International Relations at City College and is deputy of the Childrens Rights Committee of the Coalition to Promote the International Court of Justice.

Leslie Grullon (Dominican Republic)*

Gillian Herman (Guyana) is teaching in the New York City schools system.*

Patricia Kiswaga (Tanzania) received her law degree from the University of Dar es Salaam, Tanzania and is now a Research Assistant for the Security Council Team of the Permanent Mission of Tanzania to the United Nations.

Sarah Lopez (USA/Dominican Republic)

Max Moffett (USA) has just completed his service in the U.S.Navy and will enter graduate school.

Ann-Kristin Odegard (Norway) is Program Manager for Chad and Indonesia at the International Rescue Committee.

Kyoko Okita (Japan) is Scholarship Coordinator of the IMF scholarship program at the National Graduate Institute for Policy Studies in Japan..

Ayaka Sato (Japan) has returned to Japan.

Simen Saetre (Norway) completed a Master's degree in Journalism in Holland and now works for a Norwegian newspaper.

Daniel Tsotetsi (South Africa) is teaching in the New York schools system.

CLASS OF 2003 

Oghogho Edomwonyi (Nigeria) graduated from the Fletcher School of Diplomacy, Tufts University and is a Policy Analyst at the World Bank.

Papa Fall (Senegal) works at the United Nations.

Christine Appah (US/Ghana) is enrolled in law school at Duke University.

Solange Dos Santos (Mozambique) completed a master’s program in Development Studies at the University of Amsterdam, Holland and has returned to Mozambique.

Suzanne Flanagan (US)

John Inthavongsa (US)

Erin Scales (US)

Sharmeen Ahmed (US/Bangladesh) completed her Master's degree in Social Work at Columbia University and is now Program Advisor in the Educational Opportunity Program at the Fashion Institute of Technology.

Shaveh Ali (Trinidad)

Affiya Callender (Trinidad) plans to go to law school.

Jonas Siregar (US)

Jennifer Colon (US-Puerto Rico)

Ronald Dorville (Haiti) plans to go to law school.

Assyatou Sow (Senegal) *was admitted to the MA program in International Relations at CCNY.

Hani Selim (US/Egypt

Virginia Pou (US) completed her Master’s degree in Counseling at Mercy College and now works at the Martin Luther King High   School for Law Advocacy and Community Justice.

Gregory Dumas (US/Haiti)

Teswayne Harris (Jamaica)

CLASS OF 2004

Abdul Akande (Nigeria)  is on a full scholarship in the master’s program at the Fletcher School of Law and Diplomacy.

Sabahet Bruncaj (Kosovo/USA)

Marlon Cabey (Montserrat) is a financial consultant at AXA Advisors the international investment firm.

Thodleen Dessources (Haiti) is a Program Officer at Human Rights Watch in New York.

Kevin Grant (Jamaica)

Leo Heinert (Ecuador)

Yukari Izumiyama (Japan) is working at Toyota headquarters in Tokyo.

Marie Claude Jean-Baptiste (Haiti) is enrolled in law school at George Washington University.

Nusrat Khan (Pakistan) is enrolled in the master’s program in Political Science at Brooklyn College.

Sindy Kohuth (Hungary) is enrolled in the master’s program in History at CCNY.

Nadine Mathews (USA)

Elhadj Ndao (Senegal)

Chihiro Ono (Japan)

Wendy Prudencio (El Salvador.USA)

Raquel Santos (Brazil)  is on scholarship in a Ph.D. program at Nottingham University in the United Kingdom.

Zhanna Soushko (Belarus) is on a fellowship in the Ph.D. program at the Graduate School of International Studies of the University of Denver.

CLASS OF 2005 

David Camero (Colombia) is working in the United Nations Secretariat. 

Wilmer Castro (Honduras) works in the Alternative Services Department at the Bank of New York Mellon.

Jessica Gonzalez (Puerto Rico/USA) is enrolled in the Master’s program in History at CCNY.

Kazuteru Hatanaka (Japan) is enrolled in the MBA program at Baruch College.

Esther Hughes (Dominican Republic) is a Policy Analyst in the Mayor's Office of Immigrant Affairs in New York.

Lizaura Javier (Dominican Republic)

Saran Kaba (Guinea) is Development Coordinator at amFAR, the Foundation for AIDS Research and is pursuing an MPA at Baruch College.

Meghan McLoryd (USA)

Kartik Mehta (India) is in graduate school in India.

Njeri Micheu (Kenya) is Monitoring and Evaluation Coordinator for Columbia University’s HIV/AIDS project in Rwanda.

Katarina Sefrankova (Slovakia)

Natalie Waugh (USA) is completed the Master’s program in Security Studies at the Monterey Institute of International Studies, and as a Rangel Fellow in International Affairs, entered the U.S. Foreign Service upon graduation. Her first posting is in Bogota, Colombia.

Alejandro Zulberti (Argentina/USA) is enrolled in the Master’s program in International relations at CCNY.

CLASS OF 2006 

Antonette Brown (Jamaica/USA)  is a Desktop Support Specialist at Catholic Health Care Systems in New York

Alina Ciocan Pap (Rumania) is enrolled in the Master's Program in International Education at the Steinhardt School of Education of New York University

Erika Clevenger (USA)

Robert Field (USA) is working at the March of Dimes.

Ilona Gedutiene (Lithuania) is a marketing manager at Patient EDU in New Jersey.

Joel Hicks (USA)

Adam Hogue (USA) is in Japan.

Trevor Houser (USA) has been accepted into the terminal master’s programs of Yale University, Johns Hopkins University, Columbia University’s SIPA Program and the Woodrow Wilson School at Princeton University. He is currently a consultant to the China Strategic Advisory.

Juana Martinez (Dominican Republic/USA)

Florina Nzengue-Maye (Gabon)

Jose Ortiz (Dominican Republic/USA) is in the Teach For America program.

Aldys Perez-Osorio (Venezuela) works for PDVSA, the state petroleum corporation in Venezuela.

Pirro Rexhepi (Albania/USA) is enrolled in a Ph.D. program at Oxford University.

Odette Ross (Honduras) was admitted to the Master’s program in  CCNY’s School of Education.

Patrycja Szpak (Poland)

Aija Terauda (Latvia)  has returned to Latvia.

Lily Woll (USA) teaches English as a second language to adults and helps promote literacy and improve test scores of Latino children as a bilingual aide, hired by a county library in California.

CLASS OF 2007

Etenesh Adnew (Ethiopia)   

Vasti Cedeno (USA) is enrolled in the Master's program in International Affairs at the New School.

Jamila Elgizuli (Sudan) has been admitted to the Ph.D. program in Political Science at the CUNy Graduate Center.

Hayat Essai (Morocco)

Neha Gautam (India) has been doing research working with NGO's and doing documentary photography.  She will enrolled in the Master's program in International Affairs at the New School this coming fall.

Begum Gonul (Turkey) has been admitted to the Master’s program in International Relations at CCNY

Mahmud Hasan (Bangladesh) has been admitted to the Master's program in South Asian Studies at the University of Pennsylvania.

Zahid Khan (Kashmir)

Nivea Leavell (USA)

Katarzyna Lech (Poland) has been admitted to the Master’s program in International Relations at CCNY.

Kaeko Okuda (Japan) works as a marketing researcher now in Osaka, Japan.

Peter Papadam (Albania)

Darenne Poyser (USA)

Deep Rana (Nepal)

Carlos Rios (El Salvador/USA)

James Neil Robidoux (USA) is enrolled in the Master's program in Japanese Studies at Oxford University.

Esther Roth (Switzerland)

Samuel Shearer (USA)

Thaslima Thamanna (Bangladesh) is the Principal of Hamza Academy

Kathleen Thomas (USA)

Jessica Tibbets (USA) is a Fulbright Scholar in Yemen

Duong Vu (Vietnam)

Richard Totoy (Ecuador)

James Winslow (USA)

Ruben Zorilla (Dominican Republic)


(--------) denotes country of origin

* denotes transfer student (the average transfer student completes the Program in two years)

 

CLASS OF 1991
Eduardo Almeida (Brazil) is Director of the Brazil Business Development Center  in Taiwan
Jim Krane (USA) completed the Master’s Program at the Columbia School of Journalism and was most recently headed the AP bureau in Baghdad ..
Lise Afoy (Guadeloupe) received a Master’s degree in Anthropology from Columbia University and is now working in a French Bank in Manhattan*
Yonas Araya (Eritrea) returned to Eritrea after the war was over.
Ousmane Kobo (Ghana) completed his Ph.D. History at the University of Wisconsin and is teaching at Gettysburg College while holding a post-doctoral fellowship.


CLASS OF 1992
Emsgatte Antoine (Haiti) received a Masters degree in Intercultural Management at the School for International Training, Brattleboro, VT.
Farah Alouidor(Haiti)  was in the Peace Corps in Namibia
Wai Kit Chiang (USA) enrolled in the M.A. Program in Education at CCNY
Yvette Gauthier (Haiti) is a Program Assistant at the United Nations
Tshombe Miles (USA) is completing his Ph.D. in History at Brown University.
John Veit (USA) is working on film documentaries in Houston, Texas.
Patrick Delices (USA) received an MA in Education at CCNY and is teaching
Yvette Wilson (USA) is in Law School at the New York Law School.*
Henry Chan (USA) C no information available


CLASS OF 1993
Ari Ariel (USA) is in the Ph.D. program in Middle Eastern Studies at Columbia University.
Bethanya Roche (Dominican Republic) is a housewife
Veronica Tobar (Guatemala) worked at the Coalition for Immigration and is now in Law School
Yamina Mota (Dominican Republic) received a master’s degree in Social Work from Fordham University.
Hirokatsu Asano (Japan) received a Ph.D. in Political Science from the U. of Michigan
and now teaches at Asia University in Japan.
Alethea Lodge (Jamaica) received a Master’s degree in Development at Tufts University
Katarina Kozuchowska (Poland) received a Master’s degree in Conflict Resolution from Syracuse University, and is now Deputy Director  at Common Cents.*
Donald Craig (USA) was accepted into the graduate program in Political Science at American University
Carlos Quintana (USA)  enrolled in Georgetown University Law School
Saba Yohannes (Eritrea)  enrolled in the graduate Psychology program at CCNY
Edislav Manetovic (Yugoslavia) completed his Ph.D. at the CUNY Graduate Center and is a professor at  Manhattan College.
Courtney Guthreau (USA) is Program Director at Project Hope in Mexico.
Carren Simpson(Jamaica)  worked at UNICEF and is now in the Ph.D. program in Geography at SUNY (Buffalo).
Mustapha Cisse (Senegal) is a Translator at the United Nations
Annette Solly (Jamaica) is with the UN Peace Keeping Division (served in Somalia and Angola)
Lloyd Cornelius (USA) is a supervisor at UPS where he was a driver while an undergraduate.


CLASS OF 1994
Deguene Fall (Senegal)  received an MA in Development Studies from the U. of Pittsburgh and now works at UNICEF*
Sarah Aponte (Dominican Republic)completed a Master’s program in Library Science at Queens College*and works in the Dominican Institute
John Laryea(Ghana) is in the graduate program at Baruch College.
Evelyn Luciano (Dominican Republic) worked for Covenant House in fund raising for two years and will enroll in the graduate program in Spanish Literature at CCNY in the Fall.
Tomoko Nakamaru (Japan) is with a documentary film group in Japan
Kilmar Rivas (El Salvador) is a financial analyst at Merrill Lynch in New York.
Sumon Chin (USA) is working in New York
Robert Faison (USA)
Frank Bencovic (USA) is  working in an advertising firm in New York  
Ekoe-Djenu-Ekoe (Togo) enrolled in the Master=s program in Education in CCNY*
Victorien Assi (Cote D’Ivoire) teaches at the College of New Rochelle and  published a book, Methods and Techniques of Language Learning*
Lorenzo Lewis (USA) taught English in South Korea while he studied in the Masters Program in International Relations in Yonsei University in South Korea..


CLASS OF 1995
Isabelle Armand (Haiti) enrolled in graduate school in Washington D.C.
Alain Biloa (Cameroon) is in the Foreign Service in Cameroon
Inayath Muhamed (Sri Lanka) was Senior Business Analyst at the Export Development Corporation in Ottawa, Canada and is now teaching in Saudi Arabia.
Koreen Simon (Guyana) enrolled in the Masters program in Public Health at Rutgers University
Jeremy Grey (USA) enrolled in Law School at George Washington University
Paula Hercules (Haiti) is a social worker in New York City*
Lorena Quiroz (Ecuador)
Melissa Castillo (El Salvador) was admitted into the Master’s program in SIPA at Columbia        University.
Robert Baginsky (Poland) is working with his father and saving up to go to Grad School
Jennifer Stokes (USA) graduated from the Masters program in Development at Tufts University
Jean Vianney Charles (US/Haiti).


CLASS OF 1996
Jon Weiss (USA) ws in the legal affairs division of the U.S. Department of the Treasury and is now Director of Strategic Initiatives at Johns Hopkins University.
Taunys Almanzar(Dominican Republic) enrolled in the MA in International Relations at CCNY
Musafare Nyamudahonda (Zimbabwe) is in the foreign service in Zimbabwe.
Ayumo Shimoji (Japan) enrolled in the Master’s Program in Anthropology at CCNY
Marcia Feijoo (Ecuador) is now a mother!
Olubayo Jackson (USA)  is teaching elementary school in New York City
Satya Rodrigo (Sri Lanka) is in the foreign service of Sri Lanka,.*
Cheng Yu Zhi (Peoples’ Republic of China)  no information available
Patrick Etienne (Haiti)  no information available
Takahito Kimura (Japan) works for Japan Airlines in New York City
Angela Azzolino (USA) works at Time Magazine.


CLASS OF 1997
Jenny Lancaster (USA) enrolled in Law School at SUNY, Buffalo
Anne Rubesame (Germany) graduated from Law School at New York University, worked for the International Criminal Court and is now an Associate at O’Melveny and Myers, a law firm in New York City..
Neil Simonsen (USA) works at American Home Service Link in San Francisco.
Nibaldo Aguilera (Chile) received his Ph.D in Political Science from the CUNY
Graduate Center and teaches at the College of New Rochelle.
Minerva Avalos (Mexico) is works with an immigration lawyer in Austin, Texas, and will be going to law school in Texas.
Elena Burgos (Dominican Republic) is in the Masters program for the Deaf at Hunter College.
Olga Hernandez (Dominican Republic) is in Belize with her husband
Young Sin Lee(Japan) works with a Japanese advertising group in New York City
Hector Rodriguez (Dominican Republic) enrolled the Masters program in Education at CCNY
Alicia Riviere (USA) graduated from the Master’s program in Development at GISPIA, University of Pittsburgh.

CLASS OF 1998
Simone Castello (Guyana)was admitted to the London School of Economics, has relocated, instead to Florida where she is has her own mortgage company.*
Juliet MacDowell (USA) graduated from Columbia University’s Master’s Program in International Affairs in the School of International and Public Affairs (SIPA), and is Regional Director for Southwest Africa at Project Hope.*
Ida Martinac (Croatia) received her law degree from Golden Gate University’s Law School.
Margaret Fequiere (Haiti)* was Executive Assistant to the Vice President of the Institute of International Education (IIE) in New York City.
Zainab Miller (nee Harvey) (USA) was a Program Officer at the Bar Association Foundation of New York.
David Lora (Dominican Republic)
Kevin Turton (Jamaica)
Harcourt Fuller (Jamaica) is in the Ph.D. program in the London School of Economics studying International History and works as a Research Assistant in Coins and Medals Department of the British Museum.
 
Tekle Eckrich (US) teaches in the New York City schools system.
Elias Zambrano (Ecuador)
Celeste Bradley (USA)
Lucy Cruz (Colombia)*
Alejandro Hurtado (Ecuador).


CLASS OF 1999
Karen McClellan (USA), was Conference Coordinator at the Institute for International Research in New York City and has relocated to Bali, Indonesia..
Alister Ainsworth (USA) is an underwriting offficer with a mortgage company in New York.
Andrea Munoz (Mexico) is enrolled in a Master’s program in Education at CCNY.
Barbara Gortych (Poland)
Ermela Singh (Guyana) is in law school at New York University.
Leonidas Heinert (Ecuador)
Megan Mills (USA) enrolled in New York University’s MA program in the Gallatin School of Individualized Study.
Megumi Tan (Japan) received a Master’s degree in Sociology from CCNY and works in the Admissions of Berkley College, Manhattan.*.


CLASS OF 2000
Felicity Daly (USA)received a master’s degree from the London School of Economics and is a Project Officer at the International Council on Social Welfare in London..
Papa Dieye (Senegal) received his law degree from Tulane University and is an attorney with ExxonMobil Corporation in Houston, Texas..


CLASS OF 2001
Emanuella Pluviose (Haiti)
Dony Wisnuwardene (Indonesia).
Chigozie Opara (Nigeria) is teaching in the New York City schools system.

CLASS OF 2002
Phebe Annan (USA/Ghana) is a Program Associate at the Africa-America Institute.
Noorjahan Begum (Bangladesh) enrolled in the Master’s Program in International Relations at City College.
Levenia Duran (Dominican Republic) is on the staff of the New York Botanical Gardens.
Nema Elsayed (USA/Egypt)  enrolled in the Master’s Program in International Relations at City College and is deputy of the Children’s Rights Committee of the Coalition to Promote the International Court of Justice.
Leslie Grullon (Dominican Republic).*
Gillian Herman (Guyana) is teaching in the New York City schools system.*
Patricia Kiswaga (Tanzania) received her law degree from the University of Dar es Salaam, Tanzania and is now a Research Assistant for the Security Council Team of the Permanent Mission of Tanzania to the United Nations.
Sarah Lopez (USA/Dominican Republic).
Max Moffett (USA) has just completed his service in the U.S.Navy and will enter graduate school.
Ann-Kristin Odegard (Norway) is Program Manager for Chad and Indonesia at the International Rescue Committee..
Kyoko Okita (Japan) is Scholarship Coordinator of the IMF scholarship program at the National Graduate Institute for Policy Studies in Japan..
Ayaka Sato (Japan) has returned to Japan.
Simen Saetre (Norway) completed a Master’s degree in Journalism in Holland and now works for a Norwegian newspaper.
Daniel Tsotetsi (South Africa) is teaching in the New York schools system.


CLASS OF 2003
Oghogho Edomwonyi (Nigeria) graduated from the Fletcher School of Diplomacy, Tufts University and is a Policy Analyst at the World Bank.
Papa Fall (Senegal) works at the United Nations.
Christine Appah (US/Ghana) is enrolled in law school at Duke University.
Solange Dos Santos (Mozambique) completed a master’s program in Development Studies at the University of Amsterdam, Holland and has returned to Mozambique.
Suzanne Flanagan (US).
John Inthavongsa (US)
Erin Scales (US)
Sharmeen Ahmed (US/Bangladesh) completed her the master’s degree in Social Work at Columbia University and is now Program Advisor in the Educational opportunity Program at the Fashion Institute of Technology.
Shaveh Ali (Trinidad).
Affiya Callender (Trinidad) plans to go to law school.
Jonas Siregar (US)
Jennifer Colon (US-Puerto Rico)
Ronald Dorville (Haiti) plans to go to law school.
Assyatou Sow (Senegal) *was admitted to the MA program in International Relations at CCNY.
Hani Selim (US/Egypt
Virginia Pou (US) completed her Master’s degree in Counseling at Mercy College and now works at the Martin Luther King High School for Law Advocacy and Community Justice.
Gregory Dumas (US/Haiti)
Teswayne Harris (Jamaica).


CLASS OF 2004
Abdul Akande (Nigeria)  is on a full scholarship in the master’s program at the Fletcher School
School of Law and Diplomacy.
Sabahet Bruncaj (Kosovo/USA)
Marlon Cabey (Montserrat) is a financial consultant at AXA Advisors the international investment firm.
Thodleen Dessources (Haiti) is a Program Officer at Human Rights Watch in New York.
Kevin Grant (Jamaica)
Leo Heinert (Ecuador)
Yukari Izumiyama (Japan) is working at Toyota headquarters in Tokyo.
Marie Claude Jean-Baptiste (Haiti) is enrolled in law school at George Washington University.
Nusrat Khan (Pakistan) is enrolled in the master’s program in Political Science at Brooklyn College.
Sindy Kohuth (Hungary) is enrolled in the master’s program in History at CCNY.
Nadine Mathews (USA).
Elhadj Ndao (Senegal)
Chihiro Ono (Japan)
Wendy Prudencio (El Salvador.USA)
Raquel Santos (Brazil)  is on scholarship in a Ph.D. program at Nottingham University in the United Kingdom.
Zhanna Soushko (Belarus) is on scholarship in the Ph.D. program at the Graduate School of International Studies of the University of Denver.

CLASS OF 2005
David Camero (Colombia) is working in the United Nations Secretariat.
Wilmer Castro (Honduras)
Jessica Gonzalez (Puerto Rico/USA) is enrolled in the Master’s program in History at CCNY.
Kazuteru Hatanaka (Japan) is enrolled in the MBA program at Baruch College.
Esther Hughes (Dominican Republic) is a Policy Analyst in the Mayor’s Office of immigrant Affairs in New York.
Lizaura Javier (Dominican Republic)
Saran Kaba (Guinea)  is Development Coordinator at amFAR, the Foundation for AIDS Research and is pursuing an MPA at Baruch College.
Meghan McLoryd (USA)
Kartik Mehta (India) is in graduate school in India.
Njeri Micheu (Kenya) is Monitoring and Evaluation Coordinator for Columbia University’s HIV/AIDS project in Rwanda.
Katarina Sefrankova (Slovakia)
Natalie Waugh (USA) is completed the Master’s program in Security Studies at the Monterey Institute of International Studies, and as a Rangel Fellow in International Affairs, entered the U.S. Foreign Service upon graduation. Her first posting is in Bogota, Colombia.
Alejandro Zulberti (Argentina/USA) is enrolled in the Master’s program in International relations at CCNY.

CLASS OF 2006
Antonette Brown (Jamaica/USA) is a Desktop Support Specialist at Catholic Health Care Systems in New York.
Alina Ciocan Pap (Rumania) is enrolled in the Master’s Program in International Education at the Steinhardt School of Education of New York University.
Erika Clevenger (USA)
Robert Field (USA) is working at the March of Dimes.
Ilona Gedutiene (Lithuania) is a marketing Manager at Patient EDU in New Jersey.
Joel Hicks (USA)
Adam Hogue (USA) is in Japan.
Trevor Houser (USA) has been accepted into the terminal master’s programs of Yale University, Johns Hopkins University, Columbia University’s SIPA Program and the Woodrow Wilson School at Princeton University. He is currently a consultant to the China Strategic Advisory.
Juana Martinez (Dominican Republic/USA)
Florina Nzengue-Maye (Gabon)
Jose Ortiz (Dominican Republic/USA) is in the Teach For America program.
Aldys Perez-Osorio (Venezuela) works for PDVSA, the state petroleum corporation in Venezuela.
Pirro Rexhepi (Albania/USA) is enrolled in a Ph.D. program at Oxford University.
Odette Ross (Honduras)
Patrycja Szpak (Poland)
Aija Terauda (Latvia)  has returned to Latvia.
Lily Woll (USA)


(--------) denotes country of origin
* denotes transfer student (the average transfer student completes the Program in two years)
CLASS OF 1991
Eduardo Almeida (Brazil) is Director of the Brazil Business Development Center  in Taiwan
Jim Krane (USA) completed the Master’s Program at the Columbia School of Journalism and was most recently headed the AP bureau in Baghdad ..
Lise Afoy (Guadeloupe) received a Master’s degree in Anthropology from Columbia University and is now working in a French Bank in Manhattan*
Yonas Araya (Eritrea) returned to Eritrea after the war was over.
Ousmane Kobo (Ghana) completed his Ph.D. History at the University of Wisconsin and is teaching at Gettysburg College while holding a post-doctoral fellowship.


CLASS OF 1992
Emsgatte Antoine (Haiti) received a Masters degree in Intercultural Management at the School for International Training, Brattleboro, VT.
Farah Alouidor(Haiti)  was in the Peace Corps in Namibia
Wai Kit Chiang (USA) enrolled in the M.A. Program in Education at CCNY
Yvette Gauthier (Haiti) is a Program Assistant at the United Nations
Tshombe Miles (USA) is completing his Ph.D. in History at Brown University.
John Veit (USA) is working on film documentaries in Houston, Texas.
Patrick Delices (USA) received an MA in Education at CCNY and is teaching
Yvette Wilson (USA) is in Law School at the New York Law School.*
Henry Chan (USA) C no information available


CLASS OF 1993
Ari Ariel (USA) is in the Ph.D. program in Middle Eastern Studies at Columbia University.
Bethanya Roche (Dominican Republic) is a housewife
Veronica Tobar (Guatemala) worked at the Coalition for Immigration and is now in Law School
Yamina Mota (Dominican Republic) received a master’s degree in Social Work from Fordham University.
Hirokatsu Asano (Japan) received a Ph.D. in Political Science from the U. of Michigan
and now teaches at Asia University in Japan.
Alethea Lodge (Jamaica) received a Master’s degree in Development at Tufts University
Katarina Kozuchowska (Poland) received a Master’s degree in Conflict Resolution from Syracuse University, and is now Deputy Director  at Common Cents.*
Donald Craig (USA) was accepted into the graduate program in Political Science at American University
Carlos Quintana (USA)  enrolled in Georgetown University Law School
Saba Yohannes (Eritrea)  enrolled in the graduate Psychology program at CCNY
Edislav Manetovic (Yugoslavia) completed his Ph.D. at the CUNY Graduate Center and is a professor at  Manhattan College.
Courtney Guthreau (USA) is Program Director at Project Hope in Mexico.
Carren Simpson(Jamaica)  worked at UNICEF and is now in the Ph.D. program in Geography at SUNY (Buffalo).
Mustapha Cisse (Senegal) is a Translator at the United Nations
Annette Solly (Jamaica) is with the UN Peace Keeping Division (served in Somalia and Angola)
Lloyd Cornelius (USA) is a supervisor at UPS where he was a driver while an undergraduate.


CLASS OF 1994
Deguene Fall (Senegal)  received an MA in Development Studies from the U. of Pittsburgh and now works at UNICEF*
Sarah Aponte (Dominican Republic)completed a Master’s program in Library Science at Queens College*and works in the Dominican Institute
John Laryea(Ghana) is in the graduate program at Baruch College.
Evelyn Luciano (Dominican Republic) worked for Covenant House in fund raising for two years and will enroll in the graduate program in Spanish Literature at CCNY in the Fall.
Tomoko Nakamaru (Japan) is with a documentary film group in Japan
Kilmar Rivas (El Salvador) is a financial analyst at Merrill Lynch in New York.
Sumon Chin (USA) is working in New York
Robert Faison (USA)
Frank Bencovic (USA) is  working in an advertising firm in New York 
Ekoe-Djenu-Ekoe (Togo) enrolled in the Master=s program in Education in CCNY*
Victorien Assi (Cote D’Ivoire) teaches at the College of New Rochelle and  published a book, Methods and Techniques of Language Learning*
Lorenzo Lewis (USA) taught English in South Korea while he studied in the Masters Program in International Relations in Yonsei University in South Korea..


CLASS OF 1995
Isabelle Armand (Haiti) enrolled in graduate school in Washington D.C.
Alain Biloa (Cameroon) is in the Foreign Service in Cameroon
Inayath Muhamed (Sri Lanka) was Senior Business Analyst at the Export Development Corporation in Ottawa, Canada and is now teaching in Saudi Arabia.
Koreen Simon (Guyana) enrolled in the Masters program in Public Health at Rutgers University
Jeremy Grey (USA) enrolled in Law School at George Washington University
Paula Hercules (Haiti) is a social worker in New York City*
Lorena Quiroz (Ecuador)
Melissa Castillo (El Salvador) was admitted into the Master’s program in SIPA at Columbia        University.
Robert Baginsky (Poland) is working with his father and saving up to go to Grad School
Jennifer Stokes (USA) graduated from the Masters program in Development at Tufts University
Jean Vianney Charles (US/Haiti).


CLASS OF 1996
Jon Weiss (USA) ws in the legal affairs division of the U.S. Department of the Treasury and is now Director of Strategic Initiatives at Johns Hopkins University.
Taunys Almanzar(Dominican Republic) enrolled in the MA in International Relations at CCNY
Musafare Nyamudahonda (Zimbabwe) is in the foreign service in Zimbabwe.
Ayumo Shimoji (Japan) enrolled in the Master’s Program in Anthropology at CCNY
Marcia Feijoo (Ecuador) is now a mother!
Olubayo Jackson (USA)  is teaching elementary school in New York City
Satya Rodrigo (Sri Lanka) is in the foreign service of Sri Lanka,.*
Cheng Yu Zhi (Peoples’ Republic of China)  no information available
Patrick Etienne (Haiti)  no information available
Takahito Kimura (Japan) works for Japan Airlines in New York City
Angela Azzolino (USA) works at Time Magazine.


CLASS OF 1997
Jenny Lancaster (USA) enrolled in Law School at SUNY, Buffalo
Anne Rubesame (Germany) graduated from Law School at New York University, worked for the International Criminal Court and is now an Associate at O’Melveny and Myers, a law firm in New York City..
Neil Simonsen (USA) works at American Home Service Link in San Francisco.
Nibaldo Aguilera (Chile) received his Ph.D in Political Science from the CUNY
Graduate Center and teaches at the College of New Rochelle.
Minerva Avalos (Mexico) is works with an immigration lawyer in Austin, Texas, and will be going to law school in Texas.
Elena Burgos (Dominican Republic) is in the Masters program for the Deaf at Hunter College.
Olga Hernandez (Dominican Republic) is in Belize with her husband
Young Sin Lee(Japan) works with a Japanese advertising group in New York City
Hector Rodriguez (Dominican Republic) enrolled the Masters program in Education at CCNY
Alicia Riviere (USA) graduated from the Master’s program in Development at GISPIA, University of Pittsburgh.

CLASS OF 1998
Simone Castello (Guyana)was admitted to the London School of Economics, has relocated, instead to Florida where she is has her own mortgage company.*
Juliet MacDowell (USA) graduated from Columbia University’s Master’s Program in International Affairs in the School of International and Public Affairs (SIPA), and is Regional Director for Southwest Africa at Project Hope.*
Ida Martinac (Croatia) received her law degree from Golden Gate University’s Law School.
Margaret Fequiere (Haiti)* was Executive Assistant to the Vice President of the Institute of International Education (IIE) in New York City.
Zainab Miller (nee Harvey) (USA) was a Program Officer at the Bar Association Foundation of New York.
David Lora (Dominican Republic)
Kevin Turton (Jamaica)
Harcourt Fuller (Jamaica) is in the Ph.D. program in the London School of Economics studying International History and works as a Research Assistant in Coins and Medals Department of the British Museum.
 
Tekle Eckrich (US) teaches in the New York City schools system.
Elias Zambrano (Ecuador)
Celeste Bradley (USA)
Lucy Cruz (Colombia)*
Alejandro Hurtado (Ecuador).


CLASS OF 1999
Karen McClellan (USA), was Conference Coordinator at the Institute for International Research in New York City and has relocated to Bali, Indonesia..
Alister Ainsworth (USA) is an underwriting offficer with a mortgage company in New York.
Andrea Munoz (Mexico) is enrolled in a Master’s program in Education at CCNY.
Barbara Gortych (Poland)
Ermela Singh (Guyana) is in law school at New York University.
Leonidas Heinert (Ecuador)
Megan Mills (USA) enrolled in New York University’s MA program in the Gallatin School of Individualized Study.
Megumi Tan (Japan) received a Master’s degree in Sociology from CCNY and works in the Admissions of Berkley College, Manhattan.*.


CLASS OF 2000
Felicity Daly (USA)received a master’s degree from the London School of Economics and is a Project Officer at the International Council on Social Welfare in London..
Papa Dieye (Senegal) received his law degree from Tulane University and is an attorney with ExxonMobil Corporation in Houston, Texas..


CLASS OF 2001
Emanuella Pluviose (Haiti)
Dony Wisnuwardene (Indonesia).
Chigozie Opara (Nigeria) is teaching in the New York City schools system.

CLASS OF 2002
Phebe Annan (USA/Ghana) is a Program Associate at the Africa-America Institute.
Noorjahan Begum (Bangladesh) enrolled in the Master’s Program in International Relations at City College.
Levenia Duran (Dominican Republic) is on the staff of the New York Botanical Gardens.
Nema Elsayed (USA/Egypt)  enrolled in the Master’s Program in International Relations at City College and is deputy of the Children’s Rights Committee of the Coalition to Promote the International Court of Justice.
Leslie Grullon (Dominican Republic).*
Gillian Herman (Guyana) is teaching in the New York City schools system.*
Patricia Kiswaga (Tanzania) received her law degree from the University of Dar es Salaam, Tanzania and is now a Research Assistant for the Security Council Team of the Permanent Mission of Tanzania to the United Nations.
Sarah Lopez (USA/Dominican Republic).
Max Moffett (USA) has just completed his service in the U.S.Navy and will enter graduate school.
Ann-Kristin Odegard (Norway) is Program Manager for Chad and Indonesia at the International Rescue Committee..
Kyoko Okita (Japan) is Scholarship Coordinator of the IMF scholarship program at the National Graduate Institute for Policy Studies in Japan..
Ayaka Sato (Japan) has returned to Japan.
Simen Saetre (Norway) completed a Master’s degree in Journalism in Holland and now works for a Norwegian newspaper.
Daniel Tsotetsi (South Africa) is teaching in the New York schools system.


CLASS OF 2003
Oghogho Edomwonyi (Nigeria) graduated from the Fletcher School of Diplomacy, Tufts University and is a Policy Analyst at the World Bank.
Papa Fall (Senegal) works at the United Nations.
Christine Appah (US/Ghana) is enrolled in law school at Duke University.
Solange Dos Santos (Mozambique) completed a master’s program in Development Studies at the University of Amsterdam, Holland and has returned to Mozambique.
Suzanne Flanagan (US).
John Inthavongsa (US)
Erin Scales (US)
Sharmeen Ahmed (US/Bangladesh) completed her the master’s degree in Social Work at Columbia University and is now Program Advisor in the Educational opportunity Program at the Fashion Institute of Technology.
Shaveh Ali (Trinidad).
Affiya Callender (Trinidad) plans to go to law school.
Jonas Siregar (US)
Jennifer Colon (US-Puerto Rico)
Ronald Dorville (Haiti) plans to go to law school.
Assyatou Sow (Senegal) *was admitted to the MA program in International Relations at CCNY.
Hani Selim (US/Egypt
Virginia Pou (US) completed her Master’s degree in Counseling at Mercy College and now works at the Martin Luther King High School for Law Advocacy and Community Justice.
Gregory Dumas (US/Haiti)
Teswayne Harris (Jamaica).


CLASS OF 2004
Abdul Akande (Nigeria)  is on a full scholarship in the master’s program at the Fletcher School
School of Law and Diplomacy.
Sabahet Bruncaj (Kosovo/USA)
Marlon Cabey (Montserrat) is a financial consultant at AXA Advisors the international investment firm.
Thodleen Dessources (Haiti) is a Program Officer at Human Rights Watch in New York.
Kevin Grant (Jamaica)
Leo Heinert (Ecuador)
Yukari Izumiyama (Japan) is working at Toyota headquarters in Tokyo.
Marie Claude Jean-Baptiste (Haiti) is enrolled in law school at George Washington University.
Nusrat Khan (Pakistan) is enrolled in the master’s program in Political Science at Brooklyn College.
Sindy Kohuth (Hungary) is enrolled in the master’s program in History at CCNY.
Nadine Mathews (USA).
Elhadj Ndao (Senegal)
Chihiro Ono (Japan)
Wendy Prudencio (El Salvador.USA)
Raquel Santos (Brazil)  is on scholarship in a Ph.D. program at Nottingham University in the United Kingdom.
Zhanna Soushko (Belarus) is on scholarship in the Ph.D. program at the Graduate School of International Studies of the University of Denver.

CLASS OF 2005
David Camero (Colombia) is working in the United Nations Secretariat.
Wilmer Castro (Honduras)
Jessica Gonzalez (Puerto Rico/USA) is enrolled in the Master’s program in History at CCNY.
Kazuteru Hatanaka (Japan) is enrolled in the MBA program at Baruch College.
Esther Hughes (Dominican Republic) is a Policy Analyst in the Mayor’s Office of immigrant Affairs in New York.
Lizaura Javier (Dominican Republic)
Saran Kaba (Guinea)  is Development Coordinator at amFAR, the Foundation for AIDS Research and is pursuing an MPA at Baruch College.
Meghan McLoryd (USA)
Kartik Mehta (India) is in graduate school in India.
Njeri Micheu (Kenya) is Monitoring and Evaluation Coordinator for Columbia University’s HIV/AIDS project in Rwanda.
Katarina Sefrankova (Slovakia)
Natalie Waugh (USA) is completed the Master’s program in Security Studies at the Monterey Institute of International Studies, and as a Rangel Fellow in International Affairs, entered the U.S. Foreign Service upon graduation. Her first posting is in Bogota, Colombia.
Alejandro Zulberti (Argentina/USA) is enrolled in the Master’s program in International relations at CCNY.

CLASS OF 2006
Antonette Brown (Jamaica/USA) is a Desktop Support Specialist at Catholic Health Care Systems in New York.
Alina Ciocan Pap (Rumania) is enrolled in the Master’s Program in International Education at the Steinhardt School of Education of New York University.
Erika Clevenger (USA)
Robert Field (USA) is working at the March of Dimes.
Ilona Gedutiene (Lithuania) is a marketing Manager at Patient EDU in New Jersey.
Joel Hicks (USA)
Adam Hogue (USA) is in Japan.
Trevor Houser (USA) has been accepted into the terminal master’s programs of Yale University, Johns Hopkins University, Columbia University’s SIPA Program and the Woodrow Wilson School at Princeton University. He is currently a consultant to the China Strategic Advisory.
Juana Martinez (Dominican Republic/USA)
Florina Nzengue-Maye (Gabon)
Jose Ortiz (Dominican Republic/USA) is in the Teach For America program.
Aldys Perez-Osorio (Venezuela) works for PDVSA, the state petroleum corporation in Venezuela.
Pirro Rexhepi (Albania/USA) is enrolled in a Ph.D. program at Oxford University.
Odette Ross (Honduras)
Patrycja Szpak (Poland)
Aija Terauda (Latvia)  has returned to Latvia.
Lily Woll (USA)


(--------) denotes country of origin
* denotes transfer student (the average transfer student completes the Program in two years)