Share This
International Studies Program

Winston Fellowship Winners

2008-2009
Michelle Morales (Spain) To participate in an intensive Spanish language summer program.
2007-2008
 

Ginger Albertson (France) To participate in an intensive French language summer program.
 

Julia Yang (Netherlands) To participate in the School for International Training’s summer program on the Islamic Diaspora in Europe.
 
2006-2007

Vastil Cedeno (Uganda) To participate in the School for International Training’s semester abroad in Uganda.
 

James Robidoux (Japan)To participate in Temple University’s study abroad program in Japan.
 

Jessica Sell (France) To engage in an internship teaching English as a Second Language to high school students in France.
 

Kathleen Thomas (India) To participate in the School for International Training’s semester abroad in India.
 

Samuel Shearer (Morocco) To participate in CCNY’s study abroad program in Morocco.
 

Mario Patino (Morocco) To participate in CCNY’s study abroad program in Morocco.
 

Maria Komartsovoa (Morocco) To participate in CCNY’s study abroad program in Morocco.
 

Rosaleen Ortiz (Morocco) To participate in CCNY’s study abroad program in Morocco.
 

Ruben Zorilla (Morocco) To participate in CCNY’s study abroad program in Morocco.
 

Etenesh Adnew (Morocco) To participate in CCNY’s study abroad program in Morocco.
 
2005-2006

Thaslima Thamanna (Bangladesh) To engage in research on civil society and democracy in Bangladesh.

Sana Shahid (Bangladesh) To undertake an internship in the U.S. State Department.
 

Esther Hughes (France) To participate in a study abroad program organized by the School for International Training on the Islamic Diaspora in Europe.
 

Carlos Rios (France) To participate in an intensive French language study program.
 
2004-2005

Patricyja Szpak (Austria) To participate in an intensive German language program in Vienna .

Jose Ortiz (Morocco) To participate in CCNY's study abroad program in Morocco.

Besnik Sinani (Morocco) To participate in CCNY's study abroad program in Morocco.

Jessica Tibbets (Brazil) To undertake an internship through Columbia University 's Center for Environmental research and Conservation.

Saran Kaba (Argentina) To participate in Hunter College 's study abroad program in Argentina.

Robert Field (Sierra Leone) To engage in a research project sponsored by the United Nations.

Jessica Gonzalez (El Salvador) To participate in CCNY's Service Learning program in El Salvador.

Odette Ross (El Salvador) To participate in CCNY's Service Learning program in El Salvador.

Lori Tay (Rwanda) To participate in CCNY's Service Learning program in Rwanda.

Jeanette Mitchell (Rwanda) To participate in CCNY's Service Learning program in Rwanda.

Esther Hughes (France) To match an award from the School for International Training to participate in their summer “Islamic Diaspora in Europe ” program.

Aldys Perez-Osorio (Argentina and Uruguay) To match an award from the School for International Training to participate in their Southern Cone program in the College Semester Abroad.
2003-2004

Sindy Kohuth (Morocco) To participate in CCNY's study abroad program.

Chihiro Ono (Morocco) To participate in CCNY's study abroad program.

Raquel Santos (Morocco) To participate in CCNY's study abroad program.

Njeri Micheu (Kenya) To do research for her senior thesis on community based treatment of HIV/AIDS patients.

Marie Claude Jean-Baptiste (Argentina) To participate in Hunter College 's study abroad program in Argentina .

Wendy Prudencio (Argentina and Uruguay) Matching scholarship awarded by the School for International Training for their Southern Cone College Semester Abroad.

Yukari Izumiyama (Japan and Nepal) To intern with the World Food Program in both countries.

Natalie Waugh (Austria) To avail herself of a U.S. State Department internship in its Nuclear Non-Proliferation Bureau office in Vienna.

Erika Clevenger (United Kingdom) To participate in CCNY's program at London Metropolitan University and engage in an internship in London .
2002-2003

Thodleen Dessources (Rwanda) To participate in an internship with AVEGA (The Widows of the Genocide) assisting them in grant writing and fundraising.
2001-2002

Gillian Herman (Morocco) To supplement award received from the School for International Training for participation in their College Semester Abroad in Morocco and to do research for senior thesis on the implications of modernization and globalization for Moroccan political life.

Phebe Annan (Ghana) To study the education system in Ghana, by way of research for senior thesis comparing education policies in South Korea and Ghana.

Oghogho Edomwonyi (South Africa) To supplement award received from the School for International Training for participation in their College Semester Abroad in South Africa (Truth and Reconciliation program).
2000-2001

Ann Kristin Odegard (Norway & Morocco) To do field work for senior thesis on Muslim immigration to Norway, within the context of the challenges to the liberal state.
 

Daniel Tsotetsi (South Korea) To do field work for senior thesis on the South Korean perspective on the proposed unification of North and South Korea.
 
1999-2000

Simen Satre (China) To supplement award received from the School for International Training for participation in their College Semester Abroad in China and to study reporting of human rights related news in the local media.
 
1998-1999

No awards given.
 
1997-1998

Felicity Daly (India) To do field work for senior thesis on micro-enterprise in Bihar.
 
1996-1997

Simone Castello (Spain) To study Spain's entry into the European Union.

Juliet Macdowell (Morocco) To study culture and gender in Morocco.

Maria-Elena Burgos (England) To study deaf (sign) language in England.

Harcourt Fuller (Ecuador) To do field work for senior thesis on race and social movements in Ecuador.
 
1995-1996

Tekle Eckrich (China) To supplement award received from the School for International Training for participation in its College Semester Abroad in China and to study China's political system.

Ida Maetinac (Japan) To study Japan's role in regional power relationships.
 
1995-1996

Anna Rubesame (China) To study Chinese language and culture at Zhongshan University, and engage in research for senior thesis on Transformations in the Communist Ideology.

Mary Evans (Brazil): To engage in research for senior thesis on the Evolution of the Women's Movement Through the Labor Movement.
 
1994-1995

No awards given due to financial constraints.
 
1993-1994

Carren Simpson (Jamaica) To supplement award given by the School for International Training for participation in its College Semester Abroad in Jamaica, and to engage in research for senior thesis on Indigenous Reproductive Health Systems in Jamaica.

Jennifer Stokes (Tanzania) To continue research at University of Dar-es-Salaam for senior thesis on Political Transformation in post-Nyerere Tanzania.
 
1992-1993

Angela Azzolino (China) For a year's study at Fudan University in Chinese language and culture and to engage in research for senior thesis on Modernization in China.

Annette Solly (Mexico) To take courses at Universidad Iberoamericana to support research for senior thesis on the Mexican Perspective on the North American Free Trade Agreement (NAFTA).

Marcella Ferreira (Brazil) To attend United Nations Conference on Environment and Development (UNCED) in Rio de Janeiro and to undertake internship with CHILDHOPE among the street children of Rio de Janeiro, leading to senior thesis on Development and Underdevelopment in Brazil.

Yvette Gauthier (Brazil) To attend United Nations Conference on Environment and Development (UNCED) in Rio de Janeiro and to engage in research for senior thesis on Environmentally Sound Technology Transfers.

John Veit (Brazil) To attend United Nations Conference on Environment and Development (UNCED) in Rio de Janeiro and to engage in research for senior thesis on the Impact of World Bank Environment Policy on Third World Development.
 
1991-1992

Deguene Fall (Tanzania) To attend University of Dar-es-Salaam and engage in field research in Uganda, Kenya, Tanzania and Zimbabwe for senior thesis on Linguistic Unity and Disunity among African Nations.

Tshombe Miles (Brazil) To supplement award given by School for International Training for participation in College Semester Abroad in Bahia, Brazil, and to engage in research for senior thesis on Political and Social Factors Contributing to Afro-Brazilian Identity.
 
1990-1991

Courtnet Guthreau (Mexico) To supplement award given by School for International Training for participation in College Semester Abroad in Mexico and to engage in research for senior thesis on Cultural Dependency As Evidenced in Mexico's Health System.

Alethea Lodge (China) To study Chinese language and culture at Zhongshan University and to engage in research for senior thesis on Environmental Degradation in Coal Mining Regions of China.

Lise Afoy (Brazil) To study with professor at University of Sao Paulo and engage in research for senior thesis on the Quilombos and Their Influence on Brazilian Society.
 
1989 - 1990

Ousmane Maiga (Nigeria) To study at University of Nsukko and to engage in research for senior thesis on ECOWAS: Economic Coope