Share This

Experts List

Office of Institutional Advancement and Communications

Experts List

Heading: 
Anthropology, Gender Studies and International Studies
Description: 

Asale Angel-Ajani

aangelajani@ccny.cuny.edu
Specialties: Immigration and Refugees in Europe, Africa and Asia. Global trends in the incarceration and imprisonment of women and girls, as well as immigration detention. drug trafficking and women; Human Rights; Africa, Latin America, Asia.

Matthew Reilly

mreilly@ccny.cuny.edu
Specialties: Archaeology, Caribbean, Colonialism, Slavery, Race and Whiteness, Class and Labor, Gender, Atlantic World History, Irish Diaspora

Irina Carlota Silber

isilber@ccny.cuny.edu
Specialties: Chair Department of Anthropology, Gender Studies and International Studies, El Salvador war and postwar, Salvadoran Diaspora and migration, Children and Chronic Illness, Disability Studies

Stanley Thangaraj

sthangaraj@ccny.cuny.edu

Specialties: Race and Sports, Gender and Sports, Immigrant America; Refugee America, and Muslim America

Heading: 
Architecture
Description: 

Michael Sorkin

sorkin@thing.net
Specialties: urban design, green architecture, sustainability, equity

Denise Hoffman Brandt

denise@hoffmanbrandtprojects.com
Specialties: landscape architecture, sustainability

Hillary Brown

hbrown2@ccny.cuny.edu
Specialties: urban sustainability

Marta Gutman

mgutman@ccny.cuny.edu
Specialties: architecture and art history and theory, city landscapes. Women and children in urban environment 

Catherine Seavitt Nordenson

cseavittnordenson@ccny.cuny.edu
Specialties: climate change, coastal resilience, landscape restoration, brownfields, and Latin American landscapes

Shawn Rickenbacker

srickenbacker@ccny.cuny.edu

Specialties: Urban Data and Policy Analysis, Future of Urban Housing, Urban Innovation, Markets and Urban Form

 

Christian Volkmann

cvolkmann@ccny.cuny.edu
Specialties: Roof pod, solar, bees, sustainability

Sean Weiss

sweiss@ccny.cuny.edu
Specialties: affordable housing, sustainability

June Williamson

jwilliamson@ccny.cuny.edu
Specialties: affordable housing, future of housing, suburbia, urban design, transportation, sustainable urbanism

Heading: 
Art
Description: 

Joshua I Cohen

jcohen2@ccny.cuny.edu
Specialties: Art History, African art and modernism, African modernism and the Harlem Renaissance

Ellen Handy

ehandy@ccny.cuny.edu
Specialties: art history, history of photography

Harriet Senie

hsenie@ccny.cuny.edu
Specialties: art history, museum studies, public art, memorials, memory and material culture

Heading: 
Biology/Biodiversity
Description: 

Ana Carnaval

acarnaval@ccny.cuny.edu
Specialties: Spatial patterns of biodiversity and underlying evolutionary and ecological processes, improving biodiversity prediction and conservation in tropical regions. field work in the Brazilian Atlantic rainforest, the Cerrado, and the Australian Wet Tropics

Heading: 
Biomedical Engineering
Description: 

Lucas C Parra

parra@ccny.cuny.edu
212-650-7211
https://www.ccny.cuny.edu/profiles/lucas-parra

Specialities: Electric brain stimulation, Brain-computer interface, Machine learning

Heading: 
Chemistry
Description: 

Valeria Balogh-Nair

vbaloghnair@ccny.cuny.edu
212-650-8340
https://www.ccny.cuny.edu/profiles/valeria-balogh-nair

Specialities: This lab uses organic synthesis to obtain nanocomposites useful in biology and medicine. Based on the multivalency concept developed in Dr. Balogh-Nair’s laboratories, this group synthesizes hybrid nanocomposites to prevent cancer metastases, and to help elucidate the primary events in carcinogenesis.

Teresa Bandosz

tbandosz@ccny.cuny.edu
212-650-6017
https://www.ccny.cuny.edu/profiles/teresa-bandosz

Specialities: Separation Process, Environmental and energy related catalysis, new materials

Mark Biscoe

mbiscoe@ccny.cuny.edu
212-650-8348
https://www.ccny.cuny.edu/profiles/mark-biscoe

Sean Boson

sboson@ccny.cuny.edu
212-650-8386
https://www.ccny.cuny.edu/profiles/sean-boson

Zimei Bu

zbu@ccny.cuny.edu
212-650-8169
https://www.ccny.cuny.edu/profiles/zimei-bu

Amedee Des Georges

amedee.desgeorges@asrc.cuny.edu
212-413-3232
https://www.ccny.cuny.edu/profiles/am%C3%A9d%C3%A9e-des-georges

Specialities: structural biologist with particular expertise in single-particle cryo-electron microscopy. He uses the ability of single-particle cryo-electron microscopy to sort electron microscopy images into different sub-populations in order to obtain high resolution structures of samples conformationally or compositionally heterogeneous, such as the mammalian translation initiation complex or the largest known membrane channel called the ryanodine receptor

Dorthe Eisele

eisele@ccny.cuny.edu
212-650-8361
https://www.ccny.cuny.edu/profiles/dorthe-eisele

Specialities: fundamental research in materials science and nanoscience for renewable energy; drafting press releases to announce research breakthrough to non-scientific audience; educational and outreach projects including video productions

Kevin Gardner

kevin.gardner@asrc.cuny.edu
212-413-3220
https://www.ccny.cuny.edu/profiles/kevin-gardner

Specialities: Drug development, Cancer biology, Biotechnology

Ranajeet Ghose

rghose@ccny.cuny.edu
212-650-6049
https://www.ccny.cuny.edu/profiles/ranajeet-ghose

David Gosser

dgosser@ccny.cuny.edu
212-650-8375
https://www.ccny.cuny.edu/profiles/david-gosser

Specialities: Science Education

Michael Green

mgreen@ccny.cuny.edu
212-650-6034
https://www.ccny.cuny.edu/profiles/michael-green

Specialities: Ion channels are the proteins that control the entrance and exit of ions, especially sodium and potassium (and some others), in and out of biological cells. This provides, among other things, the nerve impulse, although every biological cell has channels. We do calculations to try to understand the "gating"--i.e, opening and closing--of the channels, and have proposed a mechanism for this for some channels.

Urs Jans

ujans@ccny.cuny.edu
212-650-8369
https://www.ccny.cuny.edu/profiles/urs-jans

Specialities: fate of organic contaminants in the environment; insecticides; flame retardants

David Jeruzalmi

dj@ccny.cuny.edu
https://www.ccny.cuny.edu/profiles/david-jeruzalmi

Specialities: biochemistry, structural biology, biochemistry

George John

gjohn@ccny.cuny.edu
212-650-8353
https://www.ccny.cuny.edu/profiles/george-john

Specialities: Biobased Materials and Green Chemistry, Next Generation Oil Structuring Agents and Trans Fat Alternatives, Oil Spill Mitigation Green Technologies, Green Battery Components/Energy Storage Technologies

Daniel Keedy

dkeedy@ccny.cuny.edu
212-413-3246
https://www.ccny.cuny.edu/profiles/daniel-keedy

Specialities: X-ray crystallography, protein flexibility, phosphatases

Reza Khayat

rkhayat@ccny.cuny.edu
212-650-6070
https://www.ccny.cuny.edu/profiles/reza-khayat

Specialities: Studying the mechanism of host pathogen interaction for designing therapeutic molecules

Glen Kowach

gkowach@ccny.cuny.edu
212-650-5247
https://www.ccny.cuny.edu/profiles/glen-kowach

Mahesh Lakshman

mlakshman@ccny.cuny.edu
212-650-7835
https://www.ccny.cuny.edu/profiles/mahesh-lakshman

Specialities: organic synthesis, nucleoside chemistry, metal catalysis, chemical methodologies

Themis Lazaridis

tlazaridis@ccny.cuny.edu
212-650-8364
https://www.ccny.cuny.edu/profiles/themis-lazaridis

Specialities: computational biophysics; antimicrobial peptides; computer simulations of proteins and peptides; biologicl membranes; molecular modeling

John Lombardi

jlombardi@ccny.cuny.edu
212-650-6032
https://www.ccny.cuny.edu/profiles/john-lombardi

Stephen O'Brien

sobrien@ccny.cuny.edu
212-650-8371
https://www.ccny.cuny.edu/profiles/stephen-obrien

Specialities: Nanotechnology and nanoscience, materials science, electronic materials, batteries and capacitors

Kevin Ryan

kryan@ccny.cuny.edu
212-650-8132
https://www.ccny.cuny.edu/profiles/kevin-ryan

Specialities: Olfaction; flavors and fragrances; rna biochemistry

Issa Salame

isalame@ccny.cuny.edu
212-650-6924
https://www.ccny.cuny.edu/profiles/issa-salame

Specialities: Science Education

Simon Simms

ssimms@ccny.cuny.edu
212-650-6076
https://www.ccny.cuny.edu/profiles/simon-simms

Ruth Stark

rstark@ccny.cuny.edu
212-650-8916
https://www.ccny.cuny.edu/profiles/ruth-stark

Specialities: basic chemical and biochemical research; plant environmental protection; antifungal drug therapy; non-opiod pain relief

Mark Steinberg

msteinberg@ccny.cuny.edu
212-650-8560

Specialities: mechanisms of malignant transformation in human cells
 

Maria Tamargo

mtamargo@ccny.cuny.edu
212-650-7941
https://www.ccny.cuny.edu/profiles/maria-tamargo

Barbara Zajc

bzajc@ccny.cuny.edu
212-650-8926
https://www.ccny.cuny.edu/profiles/barbara-zajc

Specialities: Fluoroorganic chemistry, organic synthesis, chemistry involving polycyclic aromatic hydrocarbons

Heading: 
Civil Engineering
Description: 

Michael Piasecki

mpiasecki@ccny.cuny.edu
212-650-8321
http://faculty.environmentalcrossroads.org/~michael

Specialities: hydroinfomartics, data management and interoperability solutions and also networked sensor deployment

Heading: 
Computer Science
Description: 

Rosario Gennaro

rosario@ccny.cuny.edu
212-650-5153
https://www.ccny.cuny.edu/profiles/rosario-gennaro

Specialities: Cryptography, Cybersecurity, Privacy, Blockchain, Cryptocurrencies

Huy T Vo

hvo@cs.ccny.cuny.edu
212-650-6162
https://www.ccny.cuny.edu/profiles/huy-vo

Specialities: big data systems, large-scale visualization, high-performance computing, scalable display, data science

Heading: 
Classical and Modern Languages and Literature
Description: 

Carlos Riobó

criobo@ccny.cuny.edu
212-650-6731
https://www.ccny.cuny.edu/profiles/carlos-riob%C3%B3

Specialties: Cuban literature and cultures

Daniel Ezra Shapiro

dshapiro@ccny.cuny.edu
Specialties: Latin American literature, translation

Vanessa Valdes

vvaldes@ccny.cuny.edu
Specialties: Black Studies, cultural production of peoples of African descent throughout the Americas: the United States and Latin America, including the Caribbean and Brazil

 

Heading: 
Earth and Atmospheric Sciences
Description: 

Benjamin Black

MR-930
212-650-7027
bblack@ccny.cuny.edu

Specialities: Volcanism, mass extinctions, effects of volcanism on climate, Mars, Titan

Karin Block

MR-717
212-650-8543
kblock@ccny.cuny.edu

Specialities: Minerals, earth's mantle; crystals; baslt; magma; volcanoes; rocks; plate tectonics; clay minerals and mineral resources; natural resources; mining; outcrops; chemical analyses of natural materials

James Booth

MR-930
212-650-6471
jbooth@ccny.cuny.edu

Specialities: Weather, storms, climate change

Patricia Kenyon

MR-933
212-650-6472
pkenyon@ccny.cuny.edu

Specialities: earthquake processes and damage and prediction; volcanic processes and damage and prediction; tristate area geology; general questions of geology; application of seismic waves to oil prospecting; applications of seismic waves to verification of nuclear test ban treaties; applications of geophysics to environmental issues, such as determining shallow subsurface structure, finding plumes of polluted water, and finding buried landfills or hazardous waste; geothermal energy and waste; fossil fuels; plate tectonics

Steven Kidder

MR-831
212-650-8431
skidder@ccny.cuny.edu

Specialities: Earthquakes; volcanoes; tsunamis; subsidence; landslides; ground water

Angelo Lampousis

MR-046
212-650-7590
alampousis@ccny.cuny.edu

Specialities: Environmental Law Developments related to United States Environmental Protection Agency (US EPA); Public Safety/Occupational Safety concerns related to Mold, Asbestos, Radon, Lead, Legionella, Biological, other hazardous substances.  Public Safety/Occupational Safety concerns related to Mold, Asbestos, Radon, Lead, Legionella, Biological, other hazardous substances. Phase I and Phase II Environmental Site Assessment;  agricultural geophysics/vineyard geophysics. environmental standards and standardization.

Zhengzhao Luo

MR-927
212-650-8936
zluo@ccny.cuny.edu

Specialities: Hurricanes, Storms, Climate Change

Kyle McDonald

MR-926
212-650-8218
kmcdonald2@ccny.cuny.edu

Specialities: Remote sensing of terrestrial ecosystems, the cryosphere and biodiversity; inland and coastal wetlands; terrestrial hydrology, ecology and ecosystem processes including carbon, water, and energy cycles

Maria Tzortziou

MR-931
212-650-5769
mtzortziou@ccny.cuny.edu

Aquatic Biogeochemistry and Ecology; Atmosphere-Land-Ocean Biogeochemical Exchanges; Remote Sensing of the Environment; Marine Optics; Coastal Resilience; Climate Change & Impacts on Coastal Communities, Ecosystems and Economies.  

Zhengrong Wang

MR-832
212-650-5191
zwang1@ccny.cuny.edu

Specialities: Isotopic distribution of natural materials, climate in the past (or paleoclimate)

Pengfei Zhang

MR-932
212-650-5609
pzhang@ccny.cuny.edu

Specialities: water pollution

Heading: 
Economics & Business
Description: 

Punit Arora

parora@ccny.cuny.edu
212-650-8502
https://www.ccny.cuny.edu/profiles/punit-arora

Specialities: International business, international institutions, corporate governance,startups

Brian Barnier

bbarnier@ccny.cuny.edu

Specialties: economics, data analytics, tech, innovation 

Maria Binz Scharf

mbinzscharf@ccny.cuny.edu
Specialties: organizational behavior, social entrepreneurship, and information and technology management

Heading: 
Education
Description: 

Mary Erina Driscoll

Professor of Educational Leadership, Harold Kobliner Chair in Education

mdriscoll@ccny.cuny.edu
212-650-6638
https://www.ccny.cuny.edu/profiles/mary-driscoll

Specialities: Educational policy, Educational Leadership, Teacher preparation

Joseph Davis

jdavis@ccny.cuny.edu
212-650-6240
https://www.ccny.cuny.edu/profiles/joseph-davis

Specialities: linguistics

Beverly Falk

bfalk@ccny.cuny.edu
Specialties: Early Childhood Education; early literacy, performance assessment, teacher education, and teacher research

Jesús Fraga

jfraga@ccny.cuny.edu
212-650-6054
https://www.ccny.cuny.edu/profiles/jes%C3%BAs-fraga Specialties: Bilingual Education and Teaching English to Speakers of Other Languages (TESOL); Multicultural Education; Leadership and Administration of Bilingual Programs and Schools

Catherine Franklin

cfranklin@ccny.cuny.edu
212-650-6258
https://www.ccny.cuny.edu/profiles/catherine-franklin

Specialities: civic education and curriculum design.

Amita Gupta

agupta@ccny.cuny.edu
Specialties: International and Comparative Early Childhood Ed Chair, Teaching, Learning & Culture, Urban Education

Jennifer Katona

jkatona@ccny.cuny.edu

Specialties: Educational Theater

Sobha Kavanakudiyil

skavanakudiyil@ccny.cuny.edu
212-650-7681
https://www.ccny.cuny.edu/profiles/sobha-kavanakudiyil

Specialities: arts ed advocacy, theatre education and outreach

Tatyana Kleyn

tkleyn@ccny.cuny.edu
212-650-5328
https://www.ccny.cuny.edu/profiles/tatyana-kleyn

Specialities: Immigration/Undocumented Immigrants/Dreamers, Bilingual Education/TESOL/Multilingual Learners/Immigrant Students

Jan Valle

jvalle@ccny.cuny.edu

Specialties: Disabilities Studies

Terri Watson

twatson@ccny.cuny.edu
Specialties: Leadership and Special Education; practices of urban school leaders and the impact of school reform initiatives on children and communities of color; idenity, social justice

Heading: 
Electrical Engineering
Description: 

M. Ümit Uyar

uyar@ccny.cuny.edu
212-650-5632
https://www.ccny.cuny.edu/profiles/m-%C3%BCmit-uyar

Specialities: AI and Communication Protocol Testing

Heading: 
Engineering
Description: 

Michel Ghosn

ghosn@ccny.cuny.edu
Specialties: civil engineering, infrastructure, safety, reliability and risk of structural systems, bridge maintenance and structural safety

Gilda Barabino

gbarabino@ccny.cuny.edu
Specialties: dean of Grove School of Engineering, biomedical engineering

Marom Bikson

bikson@ccny.cuny.edu
Specialties: biomedical engineering, Medical devices, Electrical safety. Brain function and disease

Robert Paaswell

paaswell@utrc2.org
Specialties: transportation, urban planning, model cities, civil engineering

Loren Mendelsohn

lmend@ccny.cuny.edu
212-650-8244

Specialities: building and maintaining sci-tech library collections, culinary history

Heading: 
English
Description: 

Salar Abdoh

sabdoh@ccny.cuny.edu
Specialties: Journalism in the Middle East

Mikhal Dekel

mdekel@ccny.cuny.edu
Specialties: Israeli culture, the Holocaust, refugees

Lyn F Diiorio

ldiiorio@ccny.cuny.edu
Specialties: Latino Literature and Culture in the US

Daniel W Gustafson

dgustafson@ccny.cuny.edu
Specialties: Theatre History

Robert A Higney

rhigney@ccny.cuny.edu
Specialties: Imperialism, 20th century British Literature and Culture

Andras Kisery

akisery@ccny.cuny.edu
Specialties: Contemporary Shakespeare Studies

Elizabeth Mazzola

emazzola@ccny.cuny.edu
Specialties: Early women writers, Shakespeare, Spenser, Sidney, Orality and Literacy, Genre Theory

Vaclav Lucien Paris

vparis@ccny.cuny.edu
Specialties: Czech culture and literature, Modern Studies

Thomas B Peele

tpeele@ccny.cuny.edu
Specialties: Theories of Pedagogy and Strategies for Student Assessment

Emily Raboteau

eraboteau@ccny.cuny.edu
Specialties: Contemporary Fiction

Michelle Valladares

mvalladares@ccny.cuny.edu
Specialties: Creative writing, contemporary poetry, Indian poetry

 

Heading: 
History
Description: 

Beth Baron

bbaron@ccny.cuny.edu
Specialties: Middle Eastern History, women's movements, gender and nationalism, and social politics in Egypt

Laurie Avant Woodard

lwoodard@ccny.cuny.edu
Specialties: the intersection between the cultural and political realms and employs interdisciplinary methodologies, drawing from performance studies, critical race theory, and women and gender studies

Heading: 
Human Rights
Description: 

Bruce Cronin

bcronin@ccny.cuny.edu
Specialties: Humanitarian intervention issues, Civilian casualties of war

Rajan Menon

rmenon@ccny.cuny.edu
Specialties: Humanitarian intervention issues

Danielle Zach

dzach@ccny.cuny.edu
Specialties: Holocaust, Genocide, and Human Rights Studies, humanitarianism, international peace and security, and global governance

Heading: 
Library/Library Sciences
Description: 

Charles Stewart

cstewart@ccny.cuny.edu
Specialties: Chief Librarian: library management and humanism, bridging technological change and personal factors

Sarah Cohn

scohn@ccny.cuny.edu
212-650-8571

Specialities: Information Literacy, Digital Humanities Research

Daisy Domínguez

ddominguez@ccny.cuny.edu
Specialties: Information Literacy and Latin American History

Trevar Riley-Reid

trileyreid@ccny.cuny.edu
212-650-7601
https://www.ccny.cuny.edu/profiles/trevar-riley-reid

Specialities: Marketing & Editing, Autism/Special Ed Research

Heading: 
Mathematics
Description: 

Gautam Chinta

gchinta@ccny.cuny.edu​
Specialties: number theory and automorphic forms

W. Patrick Hooper

whooper@ccny.cuny.edu.
Specialties: dynamical systems and low-dimensional topology and geometry

Heading: 
Media and Communications Arts
Description: 

Lynn D Appelbaum

lappelbaum@ccny.cuny.edu
Specialties: advertising/public relations, diversity in PR

Angela K Chitkara

achitkara@ccny.cuny.edu
Specialties: integrated marketing, branding, diversity in Ad/PR

Nancy R Tag

ntag@ccny.cuny.edu
Specialties: Ad/PR, branding and integrated communications

Linda Maria Villarosa

lvillarosa@ccny.cuny.edu
Specialties: journalism, the intersection of health and medicine and social justice

Andrea Weiss

aweiss@ccny.cuny.edu
Specialties: documentary filmmaker and nonfiction author, who holds a Ph.D. in History and co-directs the MFA Program in Film

Heading: 
Medicine
Description: 

Samantha Barrick

SBarrick@med.cuny.edu
212-650-6629
https://www.ccny.cuny.edu/profiles/samantha-barrick

Specialities: Narrative Medicine, Medical Humanities

Maria Felice Ghilardi

Liceg@med.cuny.edu
Specialties: Parkinson's

Heading: 
Music
Description: 

Paul Kozel

 

 

Specialties: Music and sound technology: audio post production dialog editing, sound design and mixing, location music recording, underscore recording, and music recording and mixing

Heading: 
Music Library
Description: 

Michael J Crowley

mcrowley@ccny.cuny.edu
212-650-7120

Specialities: Collection Development, Information Literacy, and Digitization

Heading: 
Philosophy
Description: 

Jeffrey Blustein

jblustein@ccny.cuny.edu
Specialties: bioethics

Elise Crull

ecrull@ccny.cuny.edu
Specialties: Philosophy (and History) of Science; Metaphysics; Science, Technology and Society; Science and Religion; Philosophy of Physics, especially Quantum Mechanics, Space & Time (Special & General Relativity), Einstein, Modern Cosmology, Quantum Gravity

Chad Kidd

ckidd@ccny.cuny.edu
Specialties: phenomenology & philosophy of mind

Lou Marinoff

lmarinoff@ccny.cuny.edu
Specialties: Asian & philosophical practice

Jennifer Morton

jmorton@ccny.cuny.edu
Specialties: philosophy of action & of education

Nickolas Pappas

nickolaspappas60@gmail.com
Specialties: Ancient & aesthetics

Massimo Pigliucci

mpigliucci@ccny.cuny.edu
Specialties: philosophy of science & practical Ancient

Kate Ritchie

kritchie@ccny.cuny.edu
Specialties: philosophy of language & metaphysics

Ben Vilhauer

bvilhauer@ccny.cuny.edu
Specialties: free will & Kantian ethics, philosophy of punishment, critique of retribution

David Weissman

dweissman@ccny.cuny.edu
Specialties: dialectical philosophy

Heading: 
Physics
Description: 

Robert Alfano

ralfano@ccny.cuny.edu
Specialties: Science and Engineering, Physics and Electrical Engineering, Ultrafast Spectroscopy and Lasers (IUSL), Expertise in properties of light and photonics, biomedical optics and detection of cancer with light spectroscopy, and bonding of tissues with light

James Hedberg

jhedberg@ccny.cuny.edu
Specialties: scientific visualization, science outreach, history of science, physics of music, and popularizing astronomy

Vinod Menon

vmenon@ccny.cuny.edu
Specialties: Photonics, Nano and Micro Photonics (LaNMP). understanding and control of the interaction of light with matter for applications ranging from solar cells to solid state lighting to quantum computing

Elisa Riedo

eriedo@ccny.cuny.edu
Specialties: Physics and Nanoscience nanoelectronics, nanomechanics and water.

Heading: 
Political Science
Description: 

Daniel DiSalvo

ddisalvo@ccny.cuny.edu
Specialties: American political parties, elections, labor unions, state government, and public policy.

Nimmi Gowrinathan

nimmig4@gmail.com
Specialties: gender and violence, female extremism, social movements, issues of asylum, ethnic conflict, and the impact of militarization, displacement, and race in Sri Lanka

Jean Krasno

jean.krasno@gmail.com
Specialties: Multilateralism and International Organization, International Security Studies, United Nations, UN peacekeeping

Rajan Menon

rmenon@ccny.cuny.edu
Specialties: global ethics, American foreign and national security policy, international security, globalization, and the international relations of Asia and Russia and the other post-Soviet states

Heading: 
Psychology
Description: 

Diana Punales

aliama@aol.com
Specialties: Director of CCNY Psychological Center (clinic). Gun violence

Irvin Schonfeld

ischonfeld@ccny.cuny.edu
212-650-7164
https://www.ccny.cuny.edu/profiles/irvin-schonfeld

Specialities: relation of psychosocial working conditions to mental and physical health, psychopathology in youth, and work-related burnout and depression

Paul Wachtel

paul.wachtel@gmail.com
212-650-5660
https://www.ccny.cuny.edu/profiles/paul-wachtel

Specialities: psychotherapy; psychoanalysis, materialism and its psychological causes and consequences

Heading: 
Sociology
Description: 

Mehdi Bozorgmehr

mbozorgmehr@gc.cuny.edu
Specialties: Immigration, Urban, Economic and Political Sociology, Middle Eastern Americans

William Helmreich

helmreichw@gmail.com
Specialties: race and ethnic relations, religion, immigration, risk behavior, the sociology of New York City, urban sociology, consumer behavior and market research

Leslie Paik

lpaik@ccny.cuny.edu
Specialties: social problems, law and society, deviance, and juvenile justice