Share This
Computer Science

Course Descriptions, Syllabi, and Course Outcomes

 

Core Undergraduate Courses

Course Number

Title

Course Coordinator

Course Description

Syllabus

Course Outcomes

CSc 10200

Introduction to Computing

Wei

[Desc]

[Syll]

[COuts]

CSc 10300

Introduction to Computing for Majors

Skeith

[Desc]

[Syll]

[COuts]

CSc 10400

Discrete Mathematical Structures

Betancourt

[Desc]

[Syll]

[COuts]

  CSc 11300
  Programming
  Languages
   Kawaguchi     [Desc]     [Syll]     [COuts]

CSc 21000*

Assembly Language

Vulis

[Desc]

[Syll]

[COuts]

CSc 21100

Fundamentals of Computer Systems

Wolberg

[Desc]

[Syll]

[COuts]

CSc 21200

Data Structures

Zhu

[Desc]

[Syll]

[COuts]

CSc 21700

Probability and Statistics for Computer Science

Betancourt

[Desc]

[Syll]

[COuts]

CSc 22000

Algorithms

Brass

[Desc]

[Syll]

[COuts]

CSc 22100

Software Design Laboratory

Kawaguchi

[Desc]

[Syll]

[COuts]

CSc 30100

Numerical Issues in Scientific Programming

Gladkova

[Desc]

[Syll]

[COuts]

CSc 30400

Introduction to Theoretical Computer Science

Lucci

[Desc]

[Syll]

[COuts]

CSc 32200

Software Engineering

Wei

[Desc]

[Syll]

[COuts]

CSc 33200

Operating Systems

Ravindran

[Desc]

[Syll]

[COuts]

CSc 33500

Programming Language Paradigms

Troeger

[Desc]

[Syll]

[COuts]

CSc 33600

Introduction to Database Systems

Zhang

[Desc]

[Syll]

[COuts]

CSc 34200

Computer Organization

Gertner

[Desc]

[Syll]

[COuts]

CSc 34300

Computer Systems Design Laboratory

Gertner

[Desc]

[Syll]

[COuts]

CSc 59866

Senior Project I

Zhang

[Desc]

[Syll]

[COuts]

CSc 59867

Senior Project II

Fazio

[Desc]

[Syll]

[COuts]

 

* Required for computer engineering students only.


Elective Undergraduate Courses

Course Number

Title

Course Coordinator

Course Description

Syllabus

Course Outcomes

CSc 31800

Internet Programming

Gertner

[Desc] [Syll]

[COuts]

CSc 41200

Computer Networks

Ravindran

[Desc] [Syll]

[COuts]

CSc 42000

Compiler Construction

Vulis

[Desc] [Syll]

[COuts]

CSc 42200

Computability

Department

[Desc] [Syll]

[COuts]

CSc 42800

Formal Languages and Automata

Lucci

[Desc] [Syll]

[COuts]

CSc 43000

Distributed Computing

Kumar

[Desc] [Syll]

[COuts]

CSc 43500

Concurrency in Operating Systems

Kumar

[Desc] [Syll]

[COuts]

CSc 43800

Real-Time Computing Systems

Gertner

[Desc] [Syll]

[COuts]

CSc 44000

Computational Methods in Numerical Analysis

Gladkova

[Desc]

[Syll]

[COuts]

CSc 44200

Systems Simulation

Ravindran

[Desc]

[Syll]

[COuts]

CSc 44600

Mathematical Optimization Techniques

Betancourt

[Desc]

[Syll]

[COuts]

CSc 44800

Artificial Intelligence

Lucci [Desc]

[Syll]

[COuts]

CSc 45000

Combinatorics and Graph Theory

Department

[Desc]

[Syll]

[COuts]

CSc 47000

Image Processing

Wolberg

[Desc]

[Syll]

[COuts]

CSc 47100

Computer Vision

Grossberg

[Desc]

[Syll]

[COuts]

CSc 47200

Computer Graphics

Wolberg

[Desc]

[Syll]

[COuts]

CSc 47300

Web Site Design

Grossberg

[Desc]

[Syll]

[COuts]

CSc 47900

Digital Libraries

Wei

[Desc]

[Syll]

[COuts]

CSc 48000

Computer Security

Fazio

[Desc]

[Syll]

[COuts]

CSc 48600

Computational Complexity

Department

[Desc]

[Syll]

[COuts]

CSc 59926

Introduction To Unix

Yao

[Desc]

[Syll]

[COuts]

CSc 59955

Satellite Image Processing

Gladkova

[Desc]

[Syll]

[COuts]

 

 

 

 

 

 

CSc 10000**

Introduction to Programming and Computer Science

Lucci

[Desc]

[Syll]

[COuts]

 

** Computer science students can use CSc 10000 as a free elective only if taken before CSc 10300.