Keith Lee Grant

Professor

Main Affiliation

Theatre and Speech

Building

Compton - Goethals Hall

Office

313

Phone

212-650-5960

Keith headshot

Keith Lee Grant

Profile

Educational Philosophy

My primary goal as a teacher of theatre arts is to prepare my students for the challenges that they will undoubtedly encounter when they move on to graduate programs or into professional careers. A comprehensive curriculum (voice, movement, acting technique, theatre history and text analysis, etc.) is paramount to the achievement of this goal. Consequently, I work to expose my students to a diverse and challenging range of exercises, projects, texts and written assignments that will prepare them for their professional careers as actors, directors, producers, designers or stage technicians, etc.

Education

Degrees

M.F.A. The Yale Drama School
M.A. The Pennsylvania State University
B.F.A. The University of Utah
 

Certificate

The American Conservatory Theater's Actor Training Program
 

Other Training and Education

Alvin Ailey Dance Center
Society of Fight Directors and Choreographers, Utah
Shakespeare Festival
Repertory Dance Theater
Summer Workshop 1974
STEPS Dance Center
Theater for a New Audience,
Summer Shakespeare Workshop 2002

Courses Taught

Musical Theatre Workshop
African American Dramatic Literature
Introduction To Theatre
Acting 1: Beginning Acting

Publications

"An Acting Experience"
The Actor's Image : Movement Training For Stage and Screen by Jean Sabatine
Backstage Books, 1995

"Introduction"
Jazz Dance Theatre Technique DVD by Jean Sabatine, Directed by Keith Lee Grant, Produced by the University of Connecticut - Storrs
Released by Insight Media, January 2010
 

Professional Associations

Pantera/Murphy, The Agency (Exclusive Client 2021-Present) https://www.panteramurphytheagency.com/

 

The Society of Stage Directors and Choreographers: Full Member (2006-Present)


Harlem Repertory Theatre, Founder and Artistic Director (2004-Present)

https://www.harlemrepertorytheatre.com


Oregon Dance Theater (Artistic Coordinator 1987-89)


American Federation of Television and Radio Artists (1982-Present)


Actors Equity Association (1984-Present)


Screen Actor's Guild (2012-Present)

Productions

Awards and Grants

2015 Yip Harburg Foundation Grant

2016 AUDELCO Nomination for Outstanding Musical

2017 Yip Harburg Foundation Grant
2013/14 Yip Harburg Foundation Grant
2013 AUDELCO Award for Best Director of a Musical
2013 AUDELCO Nomination for Best Choreographer of a Musical
2013 AUDELCO Award for Outstanding Musical Production
Yale University, Leon Burkes Walker Scholarship
The American Conservatory Theatre, Performance Scholarship
2010 AUDELCO Award for Best Director of a Musical
2010 AUDELCO Award for Best Choreographer of a Musical
2010 AUDELCO Nomination for Outstanding Musical Production
2009 AUDELCO Nomination for Best Director of a Musical
2009 AUDELCO Nomination for Best Choreography
2009 AUDELCO Nomination for Musical Production of the Year
2009 Yip Harburg Foundation Grant
2004 Impact Ensemble Theatre's Dream-keeper Award

 

Acting

Broadway/National


RAGTIME – Director: Frank Galati/Graciella Danielle, (Booker T. Washington/ Coalhouse Understudy)

MARIE CHRISTINE – Director: Graciella Danielle,

(Jean L'Adresse)
SHOW BOAT Harold Prince/Susan Stroman, (Ensemble)

 

Off-Broadway and Off-Off Broadway

 

AS YOU LIKE IT, Backyard Stages

THE BAKER'S WIFE, Theatre Row
THE BUBBLY BLACK GIRL…, Playwrights Horizon
ABIE'S ISLAND ROSE, The Jewish Repertory Theatre
REUNION, Amas Musical Theatre
IN DAHOMEY, New Federal Theatre
SPIN, York Theatre (reading)
THE THREE WILLIES, The Kitchen Theatre

GENEOLOGY, St. Marks Church

 

Regional/Acting (Representative)

 

The Yale Repertory Theatre
LOVE'S LABOURS LOST (King of Navarre)
TIMON OF ATHENS
BEEF NO CHICKEN
MASTER HAROLD AND THE BOYS (understudy)

 

Pittsburg Public Theatre

A MIDSUMMER NIGHT’S DREAM IN HARLEM – (Theseus/Oberon)

 

Theatre Aspen
GYPSY – (Pop)

 

Argyle Theatre

BEAUTY AND THE BEAST – (Maurice)

John W. Engeman Theatre
WHITE CHRISTMAS – (General Waverly)

 

Oregon Shakespeare Festival
THE TEMPEST - (Ariel)
HENRY VI part 2 – (Duke of Suffolk)
THE MERCHANT OF VENICE – (Lorenzo)
A TASTE OF HONEY       - (Jimmy)
MOTHER COURAGE AND HER CHILDREN
TARTUFFE (Monsieur Loyal)
KING LEAR

Indiana Repertory Theatre
MUCH ADO ABOUT NOTHING – (Don Pedro)

Syracuse Stage
A CHRISTMAS CAROL

The Connecticut Repertory Theatre
FENCES –(Bono)
ANYTHING GOES – (Lord Evelyn)

The Pioneer Theatre
SCHOOL FOR WIVES
THE TIME OF YOUR LIFE
KISS ME KATE
SHE LOVES ME
NO NO NANETTE
MY FAIR LADY

Theatre 138
CARNIVAL – (Paul)
JACQUES BREL IS ALIVE AND WELL AND LIVING IN PARIS
GYPSY – (Uncle Jocko)
THE TAMING OF THE SHREW – (Petruchio)
THE REHEARSAL

Atlantic Theatre Company (Barnstable, MA)
A MIDSUMMERS NIGHT'S DREAM – (Demetrius)
THE THREE PENNY OPERA – (Ballad Singer)
THE ROOT OF THE MANDRAKE – (Siro)

The Ivoryton Playhouse
JACQUES BREL IS ALIVE AND WELL AND LIVING IN PARIS
A JEROME KERN REVUE

North Shore Musical Theatre
ABYSSINIA, (Brother Jones)

Jazz Dance Theater

 (Guest Artist)

Cast Recordings

ABIE'S ISLAND ROSE: Original Cast Album (With Heather MacRae, Steven Rosen and Carla Woods)


MARIE CHRISTINE: Original Cast Album (With Audra MacDonald, Mary Testa, Vivian Reed, and Darius DeHass)


REUNION: Original Cast Album (with Don Burroughs, Donna Lynne Champlin, Jonathan Hadley and Harriet Foy)

 

Television

All My Children – Detective Johnson
Another World – Chairman of the Board Meeting
One Life to Live - Lawyer
The Edge of Night – Troy Bannister
Jazz (Voice-over, Ken Burns Series)
The Jay Leno Show- Scene from, RAGTIME

 

 

 

 

 

 

Films

RESSURECTION, IFC Films – Doctor Burns
THE WHITE HOUSE PLUMBER, HBO – Police Officer

 

Short Films

FUNDAMENTAL SHAPES, Clark
SAWDUST, Lennard
LAST CALL, Rob
HOME COMING- Otis Thomas

BRAKE, Schroeder

 

Directing

Theatre For The New City
FLAHOOLEY

 

Hamilton, Bermuda
DREAMGIRLS

The Cincinnati Opera
MARGARET GARNER (Selected Scenes)

The Germantown Performing Arts Center (Memphis, TN)
THE PROMISE (Opera)

TheatreworksUSA
THE COLOR OF JUSTICE (2003, 2004, 2007, 2008 NATIONAL TOUR)
PLAY TO WIN (2006 NATIONAL TOUR)
ROSA PARKS (2008 Workshop)


 

Circa 21 Dinner Theatre
VOYAGE TO NEVER NEVER LAND

 

The Harlem Repertory Theater
IN THE HEIGHTS
THE WIZARD OF OZ
A RAISIN IN THE SUN
THE COLORED MUSEUM
A HARLEM CHRISTMAS CAROL
TAMBOURINES TO GLORY
THE WIZ (2014 REVIVAL)
WEST SIDE STORY
A MIDSUMMER NIGHT'S DREAM
FINIAN/FLAHOOLEY (A double bill)
FOR COLORED GIRLS WHO HAVE CONSIDERED SUICIDE WHEN THE RAINBOW IS ENUF
DREAMGIRLS (2012 Revival)
AIN'T MISBEHAVIN
AS YOU LIKE IT
FINIAN'S RAINBOW
TAMBOURINES TO GLORY
THE WIZ
VODU
HAIR
ONCE ON THIS ISLAND
CABARET
DREAMGIRLS
BYE BYE BIRDIE
THE WIZ (2009 Revival)
FLAHOOLEY
PIPPIN
SWEET CHARITY

 

The Connecticut Repertory Theatre
SOUTH PACIFIC
CARNIVAL

The Nebraska Repertory Theatre
SHE LOVES ME
PIPPIN

The Yale Cabaret
2x2x4

Dartmouth College
BLUES FOR MISTER CHARLIE

Yale University (Ezra Stiles College)

JESUS CHRIST SUPERSTAR

NYU Tisch School of the Arts, (Stella Adler Conservatory)
SHORT EYES
DUTCHMAN

TAMBOURINES TO GLORY

NYU Hot Ink New Play Reading Festival
ALKI
REMEMBERANCE
SWEET MAMA STRINGBEAN

Cornell University
WEST SIDE STORY
AS YOU LIKE IT
THE CAUCASIAN CHALK CIRCLE
CABARET
THE DANCE AND THE RAILROAD

THE DARK AT THE TOP OF THE STAIRS

Ashland Shakespeare Festival (Black Swan Project)
MY FAVORITE THINGS
THE APPLE TREE

Summer Music Theatre
MAME
BYE BYE BIRDIE

The University of Nebraska
SWEENEY TODD
PIPPIN
THE DEVILS
PICNIC
BROADWAY MELODIES
LA CABARET

Western Illinois University
COWBOY MOUTH
A LITTLE NIGHT MUSIC
SWEET CHARITY
AS YOU LIKE IT
ADVENTURES TO NEVER NEVER LAND
CABARET

PIPPIN

The City College of New York
IN THE HEIGHTS
JAMAICA
A MIDSUMMER NIGHT’S DREAM/AS YOU LIKE IT
THE APPLE TREE
WEST SIDE STORY
CABARET
HAIR
THE WIZARD OF OZ
YOU'RE A GOOD MAN, CHARLIE BROWN
A BRONX CHRISTMAS CAROL
TAMBOURINES TO GLORY
FLAHOOLEY

 

The University of Connecticut
THE BEAR

THE APPLE TREE

 

 

Choreography

 

Theatre for The New City
FLAHOOLEY

 

Hamilton, Bermuda
DREAM GIRLS

 

The Cincinnati Opera
MARGARET GARNER (Selected Scenes)

The Germantown Performing Arts Center (Memphis, TN)
THE PROMISE (Opera)

 

TheatreworksUSA
THE COLOR OF JUSTICE (2003, 2004, 2007, 2008 NATIONAL TOUR)
PLAY TO WIN (2006 NATIONAL TOUR)
ROSA PARKS (2008 Workshop)

 

Circa 21 Dinner Theatre
THE UNSINKABLE MOLLY BROWN
VOYAGE TO NEVER NEVER LAND

 

The Harlem Repertory Theatre
IN THE HEIGHTS
THE WIZARD OF OZ
AIN’T MISBEHAVIN’
JAMAICA
THE COLORED MUSEUM
A HARLEM CHRISTMAS CAROL
THE WIZ (2014 REVIVAL)
WEST SIDE STORY
A MIDSUMMER NIGHT'S DREAM
FINIAN/FLAHOOLEY (A double bill)
FOR COLORED GIRLS WHO HAVE CONSIDERED SUICIDE WHEN THE RAINBOW IS ENUF
DREAMGIRLS (2012 Revival)
AIN'T MISBEHAVIN'
FINIAN'S RAINBOW
TAMBOURINES TO GLORY
THE WIZ
VODU
HAIR
ONCE ON THIS ISLAND
CABARET
DREAMGIRLS
BYE BYE BIRDIE
THE WIZ (2009 Revival)
FLAHOOLEY

 

The Connecticut Rep
SOUTH PACIFIC
CARNIVAL
PIPPIN

 

The Nebraska Repertory Theatre
SHE LOVES ME
PIPPIN

 

The Yale Cabaret
2x2x4

 

Yale University (Ezra Stiles College)

JESUS CHRIST SUPERSTAR

 

Cornell University
WEST SIDE STORY
CABARET

 

Ashland Shakespeare Festival (Black Swan Project)
MY FAVORITE THINGS
THE APPLE TREE

THE OFFERING

 

Summer Music Theatre
MAME
BYE BYE BIRDIE

 

The University of Nebraska
SWEENEY TODD
PIPPIN
BROADWAY MELODIES
LA CABARET

CHRISTMAS CAROL

Western Illinois University
A LITTLE NIGHT MUSIC
SWEET CHARITY
ADVENTURES TO NEVER NEVER LAND
CABARET
BYE BYE BIRDIE
MAME
THE TAMING OF THE SHREW

 

The City College of New York
IN THE HEIGHTS
JAMAICA
A MIDSUMMER NIGHT’S DREAM/AS YOU LIKE IT/

THE PROMISE OF LIVING

THE APPLE TREE
WEST SIDE STORY
CABARET
HAIR
THE WIZARD OF OZ
YOU'RE A GOOD MAN, CHARLIE BROWN
A BRONX CHRISTMAS CAROL
A MIDSUMMER NIGHT'S DREAM
PERICLES
THE WINTER'S TALE