Scholarships & Awards

ISAACS SCHOLARSHIP PROGRAM

The Isaacs Scholarship at City College is an undergraduate scholarship for students at the College planning to pursue a major in English Literature. Isaacs Scholars are capable of serious work in humanistic studies. The program is built around a major in English literature with collateral work in Foreign languages and the Classics: the traditional disciplines of a liberal education. https://isaacs.ccny.cuny.edu/


ANNUAL AWARDS AND PRIZES

AY 2020-2021 English Department Awards and Prizes Booklet
 

AY 2020-2021 Award Recipients
 

CREATIVE WRITING AWARDS

The Doris Lippman Prize in Creative Writing - Katelyn Conroy

The Jerome Lowell DeJur Award In Fiction - Nicholas Otte & Philip Rudich

The Jerome Lowell DeJur Award In Poetry - Jaray Hunt and Megan Skelly

The David Dortort Prize in Playwriting - Allen Baez and Beryl Frishtick

The Goodman Fund Grants - Kathryn Harrison

The Goodman Fund Short Story Award - Syarin Syafruddin

The Graduate Children's Writing Award - Lametria Robertson and Judith Schoolman

The Undergraduate Children's Writing Award - Evangelyn Beltran and Esma Esa

POETRY AWARDS

The David Markowitz Poetry Award - Aissata Keita and Jonathan Mora

The Esther Unger Poetry Prize - Diana Boateng, Kaity Lopez, and Susan Thorson

The Goodman Fund Poetry Award - Sadia Tasnim

ESSAY AWARDS

The David Markowitz Essay Award - Victoria Vulaj

The Riggs Gold Medal Essay Award - Librada Montero

The Meyer Cohn Graduate Essay Award in Literature - Ellie Horowitz-Lewis

THE IRWIN AND ALICE STARK AWARDS

The Stark Short Fiction Prize - Peggy Neill and Yuanqing Wang

The Stark Award in Fiction in Honor of Henry R. Roth - Evangelyn Beltran and Rina DeFrancesco

The Stark Award in Drama in Memory of Ross Alexander - Evangelyn Beltran

The Stark Poetry Prize in Memory of Raymond Patterson - Sam Bellamy

The Stark Award for Essay in Literature - Susan Thorson
Honorable Mentions: Sara Mazzilli and Fatima Rahman

The Stark English Composition Award in Memory of Mina Shaughnessy - Deborah Cobourne

AWARDS FOR GENERAL EXCELLENCE

The Toni Cade Bambara Endowed Scholarship - Sophia Yip

The David Dortort Undergraduate Fellowship - Lauren de la Torre

The Lillian Feder Scholarship - Shakeisha Levene

The Margaret Halmy Prize - Brittany Clark

The Edward C. and Ruth P. Mack Graduate Fellowship - Sophia Yip

The Paul Roberts Memorial Scholarship - Brittany Clark

The Richard Shephard Award for Excellence in Writing - Samantha Diaz

The Marilyn Sternglass Awards in Language and Literacy:

  • The Marilyn Sternglass Writing Award - Claire Balani and Valerie Smith
  • The Marilyn Sternglass Overall Merit Award - Marcel Aguayo and Jorge Ivan Velez

TEACHING AWARDS

The Norman Levine Outstanding Teaching Award - Jorge Ivan Velez

The Teacher-Writer Award - Megan Skelly


-------------------------------------------------

AY 2019-2020 Award Recipients

CREATIVE WRITING AWARDS

The Doris Lippman Prize in Creative Writing - Rodger Blair Fell & Oelania Rubino

The Jerome Lowell DeJur Award In Fiction - Sarah Brokamp & Kayle Nochomovitz

The Jerome Lowell DeJur Award In Poetry - Bonnie Jill Emanuel & Matthew Gahler

The David Dortort Prize in Playwriting - Allen Baez

The Goodman Fund Short Story Award - Oumou Ly

The Graduate Children's Writing Award - Lametria Robertson

The Undergraduate Children's Writing Award - Preeti Presannan

POETRY AWARDS

The David Markowitz Poetry Award - Sarah Logan

The Esther Unger Poetry Prize - Evangelyn Beltran & Margaret Stone

The Goodman Fund Poetry Award - Sydney Clarke & Sarina Kesten

ESSAY AWARDS

The Allan Danzig Memorial Award in Victorian & Romantic Literature - Matthew Romano

The David Markowitz Essay Award - Matthew Romano

The Riggs Gold Medal Essay Award - Tyanna Harris

The Meyer Cohn Graduate Essay Award in Literature - Grace Kearney

THE IRWIN AND ALICE STARK AWARDS

The Stark Short Fiction Prize - Grace Kearney

The Stark Award in Drama in Memory of Ross Alexander - Enrique Rosado

The Stark Poetry Prize in Memory of Raymond Patterson - Jorge Ivan Velez

The Stark Award for Essay in Literature - Matthew Romano

AWARDS FOR GENERAL EXCELLENCE

The Lillian Feder Scholarship - Sara Mazzilli

The Margaret Halmy Prize - Yanna Almonte

The Edward C. and Ruth P. Mack Graduate Fellowship - Tyanna Harris

The Paul Roberts Memorial Scholarship - Matthew Romano

The Marilyn Sternglass Awards in Language and Literacy:

  • The Marilyn Sternglass Writing Award - Grace Kearney and Maria Qureshi
  • The Marilyn Sternglass Overall Merit Award - Brittany Zayas

TEACHING AWARDS

The Norman Levine Outstanding Teaching Award - Joseph Furlong & Noelle Nagales

The Teacher-Writer Award - Alexander Moser & Kristine Slentz