Share This

Course Descriptions, Syllabi, and Course Outcomes

Computer Science

Course Descriptions, Syllabi, and Course Outcomes

 

Core Undergraduate Courses

Course Number

Title

Course Coordinator

Course Description

Syllabus

Course Outcomes

CSc 10200

Introduction to Computing

Wei

[Desc]

[Syll]

[COuts]

CSc 10300

Introduction to Computing for Majors

Skeith

[Desc]

[Syll]

[COuts]

CSc 10400

Discrete Mathematical Structures

Betancourt

[Desc]

[Syll]

[COuts]

  CSc 11300   Programming
  Languages
   Kawaguchi      [Desc]      [Syll]      [COuts]

CSc 21000*

Assembly Language

Vulis

[Desc]

[Syll]

[COuts]

CSc 21100

Fundamentals of Computer Systems

Wolberg

[Desc]

[Syll]

[COuts]

CSc 21200

Data Structures

Zhu

[Desc]

[Syll]

[COuts]

CSc 21700

Probability and Statistics for Computer Science

Betancourt

[Desc]

[Syll]

[COuts]

CSc 22000

Algorithms

Brass

[Desc]

[Syll]

[COuts]

CSc 22100

Software Design Laboratory

Kawaguchi

[Desc]

[Syll]

[COuts]

CSc 30100

Numerical Issues in Scientific Programming

Gladkova

[Desc]

[Syll]

[COuts]

CSc 30400

Introduction to Theoretical Computer Science

Lucci

[Desc]

[Syll]

[COuts]

CSc 32200

Software Engineering

Wei

[Desc]

[Syll]

[COuts]

CSc 33200

Operating Systems

Ravindran

[Desc]

[Syll]

[COuts]

CSc 33500

Programming Language Paradigms

Troeger

[Desc]

[Syll]

[COuts]

CSc 33600

Introduction to Database Systems

Zhang

[Desc]

[Syll]

[COuts]

CSc 34200

Computer Organization

Gertner

[Desc]

[Syll]

[COuts]

CSc 34300

Computer Systems Design Laboratory

Gertner

[Desc]

[Syll]

[COuts]

CSc 59866

Senior Project I

Zhang

[Desc]

[Syll]

[COuts]

CSc 59867

Senior Project II

Fazio

[Desc]

[Syll]

[COuts]

 

 

* Required for computer engineering students only.

 

Elective Undergraduate Courses

Course Number

Title

Course Coordinator

Course Description

Syllabus

Course Outcomes

CSc 31800

Internet Programming

Gertner

[Desc] [Syll]

[COuts]

CSc 41200

Computer Networks

Ravindran

[Desc] [Syll]

[COuts]

CSc 42000

Compiler Construction

Vulis

[Desc] [Syll]

[COuts]

CSc 42200

Computability

Department

[Desc] [Syll]

[COuts]

CSc 42800

Formal Languages and Automata

Lucci

[Desc] [Syll]

[COuts]

CSc 43000

Distributed Computing

Kumar

[Desc] [Syll]

[COuts]

CSc 43500

Concurrency in Operating Systems

Kumar

[Desc] [Syll]

[COuts]

CSc 43800

Real-Time Computing Systems

Gertner

[Desc] [Syll]

[COuts]

CSc 44000

Computational Methods in Numerical Analysis

Gladkova

[Desc]

[Syll]

[COuts]

CSc 44200

Systems Simulation

Ravindran

[Desc]

[Syll]

[COuts]

CSc 44600

Mathematical Optimization Techniques

Betancourt

[Desc]

[Syll]

[COuts]

CSc 44800

Artificial Intelligence

Lucci [Desc]

[Syll]

[COuts]

CSc 45000

Combinatorics and Graph Theory

Department

[Desc]

[Syll]

[COuts]

CSc 47000

Image Processing

Wolberg

[Desc]

[Syll]

[COuts]

CSc 47100

Computer Vision

Grossberg

[Desc]

[Syll]

[COuts]

CSc 47200

Computer Graphics

Wolberg

[Desc]

[Syll]

[COuts]

CSc 47300

Web Site Design

Grossberg

[Desc]

[Syll]

[COuts]

CSc 47900

Digital Libraries

Wei

[Desc]

[Syll]

[COuts]

CSc 48000

Computer Security

Fazio

[Desc]

[Syll]

[COuts]

CSc 48600

Computational Complexity

Department

[Desc]

[Syll]

[COuts]

CSc 59926

Introduction To Unix

Yao

[Desc]

[Syll]

[COuts]

CSc 59955

Satellite Image Processing

Gladkova

[Desc]

[Syll]

[COuts]

 

 

 

 

 

 

CSc 10000**

Introduction to Programming and Computer Science

Lucci

[Desc]

[Syll]

[COuts]
 

 

** Computer science students can use CSc 10000 as a free elective only if taken before CSc 10300.