Fall Classes

CWE FALL 2020 Classes

MONDAY

 

 

 

EDCE 22102, 1CWE [39240]

School, Family, Community

M 4PM – 5:40PM

Scott

EDCE 32204, 1CWE [39246]

How Children Learn Math

M 6PM – 9:20PM

Oppenzato

IAS 10400, 1CWE [39259]

Nature and Human Beings I

M 6PM – 9:20PM

Eastzer

IAS 10800, 1CWE [39262]

Doing Social Research

M 6PM – 9:20PM

Almash

IAS 23324, 1CWE [39275]

Advanced Composition

M 6PM – 9:20PM

Sweeting

IAS 24200, 1CWE [39279]

Intro to Interdisciplinary Studies

M 6PM – 9:20PM

Zach

IAS 31164, 1CWE [56688]

Medical Aspects of Disability

M 6PM – 9:20PM

Ortiz-Suloway

MATH 18004, 1CWE [36781]

Quantitative Reasoning

M 6PM – 9:20PM

Cheregi

PSC 12504, 1CWE [42487]

Introduction to Public Policy

M 6PM – 9:20PM

Tirelli

PSY 24704, 1CWE [42489]

Social Psychology

M 6PM – 9:20PM

Zaid-Muhammad

 

 

 

 

TUESDAY

 

 

 

EDCE 20604, 2CWE [39239]

Theories of Development applied to Early Childhood Practice

T 5:30 – 8:50PM

Wilgus

EDCE 32304, 2CWE [25454]

Language and Literacy I

T 5:30 – 8:50PM

Garavuso

IAS 10400, 2CWE [39264]

Nature and Human Beings I

T 6PM – 9:20PM

Eastzer

IAS 23324, 2CWE [39276]

Advanced Composition

T 6PM – 9:20PM

Sweeting

IAS 31216, 2CWE [39284]

Women and Work

T 6PM – 9:20PM

Robinson

IAS 31316, 2CWE [39302]

Black Political Thought

T 6PM – 9:20PM

Williams

LALS 10204, 2CWE [39347]

Latin American and Caribbean Civilization

T 6PM – 9:20PM

Aguasaco

MCA 33304, 2CWE [42485]

Reporting and Writing

T 6PM – 9:20PM

Cardenas-Pena

SOC 24704, 2CWE [42492]

Community Organization

T 6PM – 9:20PM

Blankley

SPAN 12104, CWEH [28802]

Introductory Spanish I (hybrid)

T 6PM – 9:20PM

Santos

 

 

 

 

WEDNESDAY

 

 

 

EDCE 32001, 3CWE [39243]

Ed. TPA Workshop

W 4PM – 5:40PM

Oppenzato

EDCE 40500, 4CWE   [00000]

Facilitating Children’s Artistic Development

W 6PM – 7:40PM

t.b.a.

EDCE 40600, 4CWE   [00000]

Facilitating Children’s Musical Development

W7:40PM – 9:20PM

t.b.a.

ENGL 32014, 3CWE [39251]

Fiction Workshop I
*course via videoconference

W 6PM – 9:20PM

t.b.a.

HIST 31474, 3CWE [39256]

The United States in the 1920s and 1930s

W 6PM – 9:20PM

Levine

IAS 10800, 3CWE [39264]

Doing Social Research

W 6PM – 9:20PM

Matthews

IAS 23304, 3CWE [39269}

The Essay

W 6PM – 9:20PM

Moore

IAS 24200, 3CWE [39278]

Intro to Interdisciplinary Studies

W 6PM – 9:20PM

Edwards-Anderson

IAS 31260, 3CWE [43214]

Plagues Past and Present

W 6PM – 9:20PM

Eastzer

IAS A6130, 3CWE [39346]

Contemporary Gender Activism in the Americas (graduate)

W 5:30 – 7:10PM

Robinson

MATH 15004, 3CWE [36780]

Math for the Contemporary World

W 6PM – 9:20PM

Cheregi

SOC 31511, 3CWE [42494]

Interviewing

W 6PM – 9:20PM

Lutz

SPAN 22504, 3CWE [28801]

Intermediate Spanish I

W 6PM – 9:20PM

t.b.a.

 

 

 

 

THURSDAY

 

 

 

ANTH 31114, CWEH [39237]

Identities, Texts, Literacies (hybrid-online)

Th 6PM – 9:20PM

Calagione

EDCE 40800, 4CWE [39247]

Student Teaching and Integrative Seminar in ECE

Th 4PM– 5:40PM

Diamond

HIST 31824, 4CWE [39257]

The History of Human Rights

Th 6PM – 9:20PM

Woessner

IAS 24200, 4CWE [39282]

Intro to Interdisciplinary Studies

Th 6PM – 9:20PM

Zach

IAS 31403, 4CWE [39336]

Community Mental Health: Understanding Diversity/Access

Th 6PM – 9:20PM

Andino

IAS 32186, CWEH [39340]

Disability and Social-Sexual Issues (hybrid-online)

Th 6PM – 9:20PM

Senior

IAS A5105, 4CWE [39342]

Slavery, Gender, and Resistance on Hispaniola (graduate)

Th 5:30 – 7:10PM

Maríñez

IAS A6011, 4CWE [39344]

Populism and Popular Culture in the Americas (graduate)

Th 7:30 – 9:10PM

Aguasaco

SOC 27404, 4CWE [42493]

Urban Politics and Social Policy

Th 6PM – 9:20PM

Schaller

SOC 38144, 4CWE [42497]

School in American Society (Sociology of Education)

Th 6PM – 9:20PM

Diop

SPAN 12204, CWEH [42500]

Introductory Spanish II (hybrid-online)

Th 6PM – 9:20PM

Velasquez Torres

 

 

 

 

FRIDAY

 

 

 

IAS 10000, 5CWE [39125]

Writing for Interdisciplinary Studies I

F 6PM – 9:20PM

Clark

IAS 24200, 5CWE [39281]

Intro to Interdisciplinary Studies

F 6PM – 9:20PM

Woessner

IAS 31235, 5CWE [39289]

Introduction to Developmental Disabilities

F 6PM – 9:20PM

Sutherland-Cohen

IAS 31257, 5CWE f39294]

Digital Photography

F 5:30 – 8:50PM

Benedetto

IAS 31258, 5CWE [39298]

Disability Law and Policy

F 6PM – 9:20PM

Fleischer

 

 

 

 

SATURDAY

 

 

 

IAS 31318, 6CWE [39307]

The War on Poverty

Sa 9AM – 12:20PM

Hilkey

PSY 33804, 6CWE [42490]

Psychology of Women
*course via videoconference

Sa 9AM – 12:20PM

Terry

MCA 31414, 7CWE [42483]

Film and Human Rights

Sa 1PM – 4:20PM

Kopp

IAS 23304, 7CWE [39270]

The Essay
*course via videoconference

Sa 1PM – 4:20PM

Moore

PSY 24504, 7CWE [42488]

Psychology of Human Sexual Behavior

Sa 1PM – 4:20PM

Mercado

ENGL 31284, 3CWE [39248]

Caribbean Spirits, Colonial Ghosts
*course via videoconference

Sa 1PM – 4:20PM

Benedicty

 

 

 

 

FULLY ONLINE

 

 

 

IAS 23304, CWNT [39271]

The Essay

ONLINE

Benedicty

IAS 31145, CWNT [39283]

Philosophy and Literature

ONLINE

Clark

IAS 31231, CWNT [39286]

The Black Athlete

ONLINE

Orange

IAS 31317, CWNT [39335]

Urban Sustainability and Neighborhood Change

ONLINE

Schaller

IAS 31407, CWNT [39339]

Childhood Poverty

ONLINE

Matthews

SOC 31654, CWNT [42495]

The Color Line: Perspectives on Race and Racism 20th Century America

ONLINE

Williams