Programs and Deadlines

Bernard and Anne Spitzer School of Architecture

Program Program Advisor/ Director Application Deadline
Architecture, (M.Arch. I) Associate Professor Jeremy Edmiston Fall- January 15th
Master of Science in Architecture (MS) Professor Nandini Bagchee Fall- January 15th
Landscape Architecture I, (MLA I) Professor Catherine Seavitt Nordenson Fall- January 15th
Landscape Architecture II, (MLA II) Professor Catherine Seavitt Nordenson Fall- January 15th
Urban Design, (M.U.P.) Associate Professor Julio Salcedo-Fernandez  Fall- January 15th

Colin Powell School For Civic and Global Leadership

Program Program Advisor/ Director Application Deadline
Clinical Psychology, PhD

Professor Steven Tuber
Professor Sasha Rudenstine
Admissions: Kat McNeal

Fall- December 1st
Economics, MA Professor Yochanan Shachmurove


Fall- May 15th
Spring- November 20th

Law and International Affairs, JD/MIA Professor Jean Krasno


Fall- April 15th
Spring- November 15th

International Affairs Professor Jean Krasno


Fall- April 15th
Spring- November 15th

Mental Health Counseling, MA

Dr. Tiffany Floyd

Fall- February 1st
Psychology, MA Professor Vivian Tartter


Fall- April 15th
Spring- November 15th

Public Service Management, MPA Professor Bobby Deival


Fall- June 30th
January 15th Early Action
 

CUNY School of Medicine

Program Program Advisor/ Director Application Deadline
Physician Assistant Program, MS Professor Tracy Jackson Fall- January 15th
Translational Medicine, MS 

Professor Jeffery Garanich


Fall- January 15th
Spring- November 15th

Division of Humanities and the Arts

Program Program Advisor/ Director Application Deadline
Art (Studio Arts), MFA Professor Thomas Thayer


Fall- March 1st
Spring- October 1st

Art History, MA 
Concentrations in
 Museum Studies and 
Museum Education

Professor Craig Houser
Professor Marit Dewhurst


Fall- April 1st
Spring- November 15th

Branding + Integrated Communications(BIC), MPS

Professor Nancy Tag

Fall- Submission Deadline / Decision Notification Date

Round 1: December 1st / February 1st
Round 2: February 1st/ April 1st
Round 3: April 1st / June 1st
Round 4: June 1st / July 15th

Creative Writing, MFA Professor Michelle Valladares


Fall- February 15th 
Spring- November 15th (Program only accepting fall admissions)

Digital and Interdisciplinary 
Art Practice, (DIAP) MFA

Professor Hojoe Moderegger Fall- March 15th

English Literature, MA
Concentrations in International Perspectives in Language and Literature

Professor Andras Kisery


Fall- May 1st
Spring- November 15th

Film, MFA

Professor Antonio Tibaldi
Assistant Director: 
April Gattling-Joffee

Fall- March 1st
History, MA Professor Seigi Shirane


Fall- April 15th (Early Action)
Fall- May 15th
Spring- December 1st

Jazz Studies, MM Professor Suzzane Pittson


Fall- March 2nd
Spring- November 3rd

Language and Literacy, MA
Concentrations in International Perspectives in Language and Literature

 
Professor Barbara Gleason


Fall- May 1st
Spring- November 15th

Spanish, MA Professor Devid Paolini 


Fall- May 1st
Spring- November 30th

Division of Interdisciplinary Studies at the Center For Worker Education (CWE)

Program Program Advisor/ Director Application Deadline

Study of the Americas, MA

Concentrations in Dominican Studies and Human Rights

Professor Susanna Rosenbaum


Fall- July 1st
Spring- December 10th

Division of Science

Program Program Advisor/ Director Application Deadline
Biology, MS Professor Amy Berkov


Fall- May 1st
Spring- November 15th

Biochemistry, MS Professor Kevin Ryan


Fall- May 1st
Spring- November 1st

Biotechnology, MS Professor Christine Li


Fall- May 1st
Spring- November 15th

Chemistry, MS Professor Barbara Zajc


Fall- May 30th
Spring- December 1st

Geology, MS Professor Steven Kidder


Fall- May 1st
Spring- November 15th

Mathematics, MS Professor Patrick Hooper


Fall- May 1st
Spring- November 15th

Physics, MS Professor Timothy Boyer 


Fall- May 1st
Spring- November 15th

Grove School of Engineering

Program Program Advisor/ Director Application Deadline

Biomedical Engineering, MS

Professor Bingmei Fu


May 1st
Spring- November 15th

Biomedical Engineering, PhD Professor Lucas Parra

 

Fall- January 15th (PhD Financial Aid priority)
Fall- May 1st
Spring- November 15th

Chemical Engineering, ME

Professor Carol Steiner


Fall- May 1st
Spring- November 15th

Chemical Engineering, PhD Professor Elizabeth Biddinger


Fall- December 31st (PhD Financial Aid priority)
Fall- May 1st
Spring- November 15th

Civil Engineering, ME, AdvCert

Concentrations in Structural Engineering and Mechanics,
Transportation Engineering and Water Resources and Engineering

Professor Feng- Bao Lin (Structures)
Professor Camille Kamga (Transportation)
Professor Hansong Tang (Environmental)

Fall - May 1st
Spring- November 15th

Civil Engineering, PhD Professor Nir Krakauer



Fall- February 1st (PhD Financial Aid priority)
Fall - May 1st
Spring- November 15th

Computer Science, MS

Professor Hesham Auda


Fall- May 1st
Spring- November 15th

Computer Engineering, MS

Professor Umit Uyar
Professor Sam Fenster


Fall- May 1st
Spring- November 15th

Cybersecurity, MS

Professor Rosario Gennaro
Professor Tarek Saadawi
Program Advisor: Jonathan Akeley


Fall - May 14th
Spring- November 13th

Data Science and Engineering, MS

Professor Michael D. Grossberg
Professor Zhigang Zhu


Fall- February 1st

 

Earth Systems and Environmental Engineering, MS

Professor Barry Gross


Fall- May 1st
Spring- November 15th

Electrical Engineering, ME

Professor Barry Gross


Fall - May 1st
Spring- November 15th

Electrical Engineering, PhD

Professor Ahmed Mohamed
Professor Yingli Tian


Fall- February 1st (PhD Financial Aid priority)
Fall - May 1st
Spring- November 15th

Information Systems, MIS

Professor Abbe Mowshowitz

Fall- May 1st

Mechanical Engineering, ME

Professor Niell Elvin


Fall - May 1st
Spring- November 15th

Mechanical Engineering, PhD Professor Taehun Lee


Fall- February 1st (PhD Financial Aid priority)
Fall - May 1st
Spring- November 15th

Translational Medicine, MS 

Professor Jeffery Garanich

Fall- May 28th

School of Education

Program Program Advisor/ Director Application Deadline
Art Education (Pre K-Grade 12), MA, AdvCert Professor Marit Dewhurst


Fall- March 15th
Spring- October 19th

Bilingual Childhood Education (Grades 1-6), MSED Professor Tatyana Kleyn


Fall- March 15th
Spring- October 19th

Bilingual Extension, Adv. Certificate Professor Tatyana Kleyn


Fall- March 15th
Spring- October 19th

Bilingual Special Education, (Grades 1-6), (MSED) Professor Tatyana Kleyn


Fall- March 15th
Spring- October 19th

Childhood Education (Grades 1-6), MSED Professor David Crismond


Fall- March 15th
Spring- October 19th

Early Childhood Education (Birth - Grade 2), MSED
Early Childhood Education (for ECE/CE/BCE Certified), AdvCert
Early Childhood Education (for SPED Certified),AdvCert

Professor Beverly Falk


Fall- March 15th
Spring- October 19th

Educational Leadership - Entry Level Leadership, AdvCert Professor Robert Lubestky


Fall- March 15th
Spring- October 19th

Educational Leadership -School Building Leader, MSEd Professor Robert Lubestky


Fall- March 15th
Spring- October 19th

Educational Leadership -School District Leader, AdvCert Professor Robert Lubestky


Fall- March 15th
Spring- October 19th

Educational Theater (Pre K- Grade 12), MSED, AdvCert Professor Jennifer Katona

 

Fall- March 15th
Spring- October 19th

English Education (Grades 7-12), MA, AdvCert Professor Andrew Ratner


Fall- March 15th
Spring- October 19th

Literacy Acquisition and Development (Birth-Grade 6 and Grades 5-12), MSED

Professor Nadjwa Norton


Fall- March 15th
Spring- October 19th

Mathematics Education (Grades 5-9 and 7-12), MSED, AdvCert Professor Despina Stylianou


Fall- March 15th
Spring- October 19th

Science Education (Grades 5-9), MA Professor Richard N. Steinberg


Fall- March 15th
Spring- October 19th

Secondary Science Education Biology (Grades 7-12), MA, AdvCert
Secondary Science Education Chemistry (Grades 7-12), MA, AdvCert
Secondary Science Education Earth & Atmospheric Science (Grades 7-12), MA, AdvCert
Secondary Science Education Physics (Grades 7-12), MA, AdvCert

Professor Richard N. Steinbery


Fall- March 15th
Spring- October 19th

Social Studies Education (Grades 7-12), MA, AdvCert Professor Shira Eve Epstein


Fall- March 15th
Spring- October 19th

Spanish Education - Spanish Majors (Grades 7-12), MSED
Spanish Education - Non-Spanish Majors (Grades 7-12), MSED
Spanish Education - Initially Spanish Certified (Grades 7-12), MSED
Spanish Education - Non Spanish Certified (Grades 7-12), MSED

Professor Edwin Lamboy


Fall- March 15th
Spring- October 19th

Special Education (Grades 1-6), (MSED), (AdvCert) and (Online-AdvCert only) Professor Hazel Carter


Fall- March 15th
Spring- October 19th

Special Education (Grades 7-12), (MSED), (AdvCert) and (Online-AdvCert only) Professor Hazel Carter


Fall- March 15th
Spring- October 19th

Teaching English to Speakers of Other Languages, (TESOL)(All Grades and Adults), AdvCert Professor Tatyana Kleyn


Fall- March 15th
Spring- October 19th

Sustainability in the Urban Environment, (Interdisciplinary Studies)

Program Program Advisor(s)/Director Application Deadline

Sustainability in the Urban Environment, MS

Professor Hillary Brown
Administrative Contact
Katherine Gloede Silverman


Fall - February 1st
Spring - September 15th

Non-Degree/ Re-Admit

Non-Degree Applications


Fall- August 1st
Spring- January 1st

Re-Admit Applications


Fall- August 15th
Spring- January 15th

Missed the application deadline?

There are still options to take classes at City next semester! Click here for your options