Share This

Programs and Deadlines

Admissions
0

Programs and Deadlines

Bernard and Anne Spitzer School of Architecture 

Program Program Advisor/ Director Application Deadline
Architecture I, (March) Professor Bradley Horn Fall- January 15th
Architecture II, (March) Professor Bradley Horn Fall- January 15th
Landscape Architecture I, (MLA) Professor Denise Hoffman Brandt Fall- January 15th
Landscape Architecture II, (MLA) Professor Denise Hoffman Brandt Fall- January 15th
Urban Design, (MUP) Professor Michael Sorkin Fall- January 15th

 

CUNY School of Medicine 

Program Program Advisor/ Director Application Deadline
Physician Assistant Program, MS Professor Tracy Jackson Fall- January 15th

 

Division of Humanities and the Arts 

Program Program Advisor/ Director Application Deadline

Art History, MA 

(including concentrations in

Art Museum Studies and 

Art Museum Education)

Professor Craig Houser

Fall- April 1st

Spring- November 15th

Museum Studies  Professor Harriet F. Senie

Fall- April 1st

Spring- November 15th

Museum Education  Professor Harriet F. Senie

Fall- April 1st

Spring- November 15th

Art (Studio Arts), MFA Professor Tom Thayer

Fall- March 1st

Spring- October 1st

Art Education, MA Professor Marit Dewhurst

Fall- April 1st

Spring- November 15th

Branding & Integrated Communications

(BIC), MPS

Professor Nancy Tag Fall- April 1st
Creative Writing, MFA Professor Michelle Valladares

Fall- February 15th 

Spring- November 15th

Digital & Interdisciplinary 

Art Practice, MFA

Professor Hajoe Moderegger Fall- March 1st
English Literature, MA Professor Daniel Gustafson

Fall- May 1st

Spring- November 15th

History, MA Professor Lale Can

Fall- April 1st

Spring- December 1st

Language & Literacy, MA Professor Barbara Gleason

Fall- May 1st

Spring- November 15th

Film, MFA

Professor Andrea Weiss

Professor Antonio Tibaldi

Assistant Director: 

April Gattling-Joffee

Fall- March 1st
Jazz Studies, MM Professor Suzzane Pittson

Fall- March 2nd

Spring- November 3rd

Spanish, MA Professor Angel Estevez 

Fall- May 1st

Spring- November 30th

 

Colin Powell School For Civic and Global Leadership

Program Program Advisor/ Director Application Deadline
Economics, (MA) Professor Martha Bengoa-Calvo

Fall- April 20st

Spring- November 20th

JD/MIA in Law and International Affairs Professor Jean Krasno

Fall- April 1st

Spring- November 15th

International Affairs Professor Jean Krasno

Fall- April 1st

Spring- November 15th

Mental Health Counseling, (MA)

Professor William King 

Fall- Feburary 1st
Psychology, (MA) Professor Vivian Tartter

Fall- April 15st

Spring- November 15th

Public Service Management  Professor Natalia Trujillo

Fall- March 30th

January 15th Early Action
 

 

Division of Science

Program Program Advisor/ Director Application Deadline
Biochemistry, MS Professor Kevin Ryab

Fall- May 1st

Spring- November 15th

Biology, MS Professor Amy Berkov

Fall- May 1st

Spring- November 15th

Biotechnology, MS Professor Christine Li

Fall- May 1st

Spring- November 15th

Chemistry, MS Professor Barbara Zajc

Fall- May 30th

Spring- December 1st

Geology, MS Professor Steven Kidder

Fall- May 1st

Spring- November 15th

Mathematics, MS Professor Benjamin Steinbery

Fall- May 1st

Spring- November 15th

Physics, MS Professor Timothy Boyer 

Fall- May 1st

Spring- November 15th

 

Division Interdisciplinary Studies at The Center For Worker Education (CWE)

Program Program Advisor/ Director Application Deadline
Study of the Americas, MA Professor Susanna Rosenbaum

Fall- July 1st

Spring- December 10th

 

Grove School of Engineering

Program Program Advisor/ Director Application Deadline

Biomedical Engineering, MS

 

 

 

Biomedical Engineering, PhD

Professor Bingmei Fu

 

 

 

Professor Sihong Wang

Fall- May 1st

Spring- November 15th

 

Fall- May 1st

Fall- January 15th (PhD Financial Aid priority)

Spring- November 15th

Chemical Engineering, ME, AdvCert

 

 

Chemical Engineering, PhD

Professor Carol Steiner

 

 

Professor Raymound Tu 

Fall- May 1st

Spring- November 15th

 

Fall- May 1st

Fall- December 31st (PhD Financial Aid priority)

Spring- November 15th

Civil Engineering, ME, AdvCert  

Fall- February 1st 

Spring- November 15th

Civil Engineering, PhD Professor Alison Conway

Fall- February 1st 

Spring- November 15th

      Water Resource Environmental Engineering Professor Reza Khanbilvardi

Fall- February 1st 

Spring- November 15th

     Structual Engineering Mechanics Professor Feng- Bao Lin

Fall- February 1st 

Spring- November 15th

      Transportation Professor Mahdieh Allahviranloo

Fall- February 1st 

Spring- November 15th

Computer Science, MS Professor Jiantang Zhang

Fall- May 1st

Spring- November 15th

Information Systems, MIS Professor Mowshowitz

Fall- May 1st

Computer Engineering, MS

Professor Umit Uyar

Professor Sam Fenster

Fall- May 1st

Spring- November 15th

Data Science and Computer Engineering, MS

Professor Michael D. Grossberg

Professor Zhigang Zhu

Fall- May 1st

Spring- November 15th

Earth Systems and Environmental Engineering, MS Professor Barry Gross

Fall- May 1st

Spring- November 15th

Electrical Engineering, ME

Electrical Engineering, PhD

Professor Barry Gross

Professor Jizhong Xiao

Fall- February 1st (PhD Financial Aid priority)

Spring- November 15th

Mechanical Engineering, ME

Mechanical Engineering, PhD

Professor Taehun Lee

Professor Yiannis Andreopoulos

Fall- February 1st 

Spring- November 15th

 

Interdiscplinary Programs

Program Program Advisor/ Director Application Deadline
Sustainability in the Urban Environment, MS

Professor David Rumschitzski

Program Manger George Smith

Fall- March 1st
Translational Medicine, Ms 

Professor Jeffery Garanich

Assistant Director Sabriya Stukes

Fall- January 15th

Spring- November 15th

 

School of Education

Program Program Advisor/ Director Application Deadline
Art Education, Ma, AdvCert Professor Marit Dewhurst

Fall- March 15th

Spring- October 15th

Early Childhood Education, MSEd, AdvCert Professor Beverly Falk

Fall- March 15th

Spring- October 15th

Bilingual Education, MSEd, AdvCert Professor Tatyana Kleyn

Fall- March 15th

Spring- October 15th

TESOL, MS, AdvCert Professor Tatyana Kleyn

Fall- March 15th

Spring- October 15th

Educational Leadership, MSEd Professor Robert Lubestky

Fall- March 15th

Spring- October 15th

Childhood Education, MSEd, AdvCert Professor Laura M. Gellert

Fall- March 15th

Spring- October 15th

Educational Theater, MSEd, AdvCert Professor Jennifer Katona

Fall- March 15th

Spring- October 15th

Literacy, MSEd Professor Nadjwa Norton

Fall- March 15th

Spring- October 15th

Secondary Social Studies, MA Professor Shira Eve Epstein

Fall- March 15th

Spring- October 15th

Secondary English, MA Professor Andrew Ratner

Fall- March 15th

Spring- October 15th

Secondary Spanish, MA Professor Edwin Lamboy

Fall- March 15th

Spring- October 15th

Middle School Science, MSED Professor Richard N. Steinbery

Fall- March 15th

Spring- October 15th

Secondary Science, MA Professor Richard N. Steinbery

Fall- March 15th

Spring- October 15th

Secondary Mathematics, MA Professor Despina Stylianou

Fall- March 15th

Spring- October 15th

Middle School Mathematics, MA Professor Despina Stylianou

Fall- March 15th

Spring- October 15th

Students with Disabilities, MSEd, AdvCert Professor Hazel Carter

Fall- March 15th

Spring- October 15th

 

Non-Degree/ Re-Admit 

Non-Degree Applications

Fall- August 1st

Spring- January 1st

Re-Admit Applications

Fall- August 15th

Spring- January 15th